Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking now about religion, how important is religion in your life? Is it the single most important thing, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? [This question was asked in all countries.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Single most important thing
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Single most important thing 83 13.9% 13.9%
Very important 223 37.3% 51.2%
Somewhat important 174 29.1% 80.3%
Not too important 77 12.9% 93.2%
Not at all important 41 6.9% 100.1%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Single most important thing 7.5%
8
2.9%
2
12.5%
17
12.3%
14
21.3%
20
27.5%
22
13.9%
83
Very important 28.3%
30
30.9%
21
37.5%
51
36.0%
41
43.6%
41
48.8%
39
37.3%
223
Somewhat important 30.2%
32
48.5%
33
35.3%
48
26.3%
30
19.1%
18
16.3%
13
29.1%
174
Not too important 25.5%
27
8.8%
6
9.6%
13
16.7%
19
11.7%
11
1.3%
1
12.9%
77
Not at all important 8.5%
9
8.8%
6
5.1%
7
8.8%
10
4.3%
4
6.3%
5
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
68
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

598


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Single most important thing 28.6%
18
19.0%
12
11.1%
12
10.7%
18
9.7%
12
15.5%
11
13.9%
83
Very important 38.1%
24
46.0%
29
43.5%
47
34.3%
58
32.3%
40
35.2%
25
37.3%
223
Somewhat important 23.8%
15
20.6%
13
31.5%
34
33.7%
57
30.6%
38
23.9%
17
29.1%
174
Not too important 4.8%
3
9.5%
6
9.3%
10
16.6%
28
17.7%
22
11.3%
8
12.9%
77
Not at all important 4.8%
3
4.8%
3
4.6%
5
4.7%
8
9.7%
12
14.1%
10
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
108
100.0%
169
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

598


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Single most important thing 11.4%
32
16.0%
51
13.9%
83
Very important 30.0%
84
43.7%
139
37.3%
223
Somewhat important 30.7%
86
27.7%
88
29.1%
174
Not too important 17.5%
49
8.8%
28
12.9%
77
Not at all important 10.4%
29
3.8%
12
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
318

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Single most important thing 20.6%
20
12.5%
14
15.6%
17
10.0%
12
12.4%
12
14.0%
75
Very important 41.2%
40
39.3%
44
33.0%
36
30.0%
36
36.1%
35
35.7%
191
Somewhat important 20.6%
20
35.7%
40
25.7%
28
35.0%
42
29.9%
29
29.7%
159
Not too important 12.4%
12
9.8%
11
18.3%
20
13.3%
16
14.4%
14
13.6%
73
Not at all important 5.2%
5
2.7%
3
7.3%
8
11.7%
14
7.2%
7
6.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
109
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

535


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Single most important thing 29.7%
11
9.7%
17
15.1%
50
22.2%
2
14.5%
80
Very important 24.3%
9
36.0%
63
38.0%
126
33.3%
3
36.3%
201
Somewhat important 35.1%
13
30.9%
54
27.7%
92
11.1%
1
28.9%
160
Not too important 8.1%
3
16.6%
29
11.4%
38
22.2%
2
13.0%
72
Not at all important 2.7%
1
6.9%
12
7.8%
26
11.1%
1
7.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
175
100.0%
332
100.0%
9

553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Single most important thing 100.0%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
83
Very important 0.0%
0
100.0%
223
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.3%
223
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
174
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
174
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
77
0.0%
0
12.9%
77
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
41
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share