Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_C (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Pentecostal Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Pentecostal Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 69 14% 14%
No, does not apply 393 79.7% 93.7%
Don't know 21 4.3% 98%
Refused 10 2% 100%
Missing 107
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, applies 13.9%
11
12.8%
6
14.9%
17
16.1%
15
10.5%
9
14.9%
11
14.0%
69
No, does not apply 78.5%
62
83.0%
39
77.2%
88
73.1%
68
84.9%
73
85.1%
63
79.7%
393
Don't know 5.1%
4
4.3%
2
3.5%
4
8.6%
8
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
21
Refused 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
5
2.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
47
100.0%
114
100.0%
93
100.0%
86
100.0%
74

493


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes, applies 25.4%
15
14.0%
8
19.1%
18
12.2%
16
7.1%
7
9.3%
5
14.0%
69
No, does not apply 71.2%
42
84.2%
48
75.5%
71
79.4%
104
86.7%
85
79.6%
43
79.7%
393
Don't know 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
6.9%
9
2.0%
2
7.4%
4
4.3%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
2
4.1%
4
3.7%
2
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
57
100.0%
94
100.0%
131
100.0%
98
100.0%
54

493


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 14.0%
30
14.0%
39
14.0%
69
No, does not apply 79.0%
169
80.3%
224
79.7%
393
Don't know 4.2%
9
4.3%
12
4.3%
21
Refused 2.8%
6
1.4%
4
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
279

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes, applies 24.1%
20
13.4%
13
18.0%
16
12.6%
12
3.8%
3
14.4%
64
No, does not apply 69.9%
58
83.5%
81
75.3%
67
80.0%
76
88.6%
70
79.5%
352
Don't know 4.8%
4
3.1%
3
5.6%
5
4.2%
4
1.3%
1
3.8%
17
Refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.2%
3
6.3%
5
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
97
100.0%
89
100.0%
95
100.0%
79

443


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes, applies 11.8%
4
13.5%
19
15.5%
42
0.0%
0
14.4%
65
No, does not apply 82.4%
28
79.4%
112
78.2%
212
83.3%
5
79.0%
357
Don't know 5.9%
2
5.0%
7
4.4%
12
0.0%
0
4.6%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.8%
5
16.7%
1
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
141
100.0%
271
100.0%
6

452


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 19.7%
15
15.8%
33
8.8%
13
11.8%
6
25.0%
2
14.0%
69
No, does not apply 76.3%
58
76.1%
159
86.5%
128
82.4%
42
75.0%
6
79.9%
393
Don't know 2.6%
2
6.7%
14
0.7%
1
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
Refused 1.3%
1
1.4%
3
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
209
100.0%
148
100.0%
51
100.0%
8

492



Bookmark and Share