Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_D (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Charismatic Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Charismatic Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 66 13.4% 13.4%
No, does not apply 379 76.9% 90.3%
Don't know 41 8.3% 98.6%
Refused 7 1.4% 100%
Missing 107
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, applies 17.7%
14
19.1%
9
16.7%
19
9.7%
9
8.1%
7
10.8%
8
13.4%
66
No, does not apply 73.4%
58
74.5%
35
71.1%
81
76.3%
71
84.9%
73
82.4%
61
76.9%
379
Don't know 7.6%
6
6.4%
3
9.6%
11
12.9%
12
5.8%
5
5.4%
4
8.3%
41
Refused 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
47
100.0%
114
100.0%
93
100.0%
86
100.0%
74

493


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes, applies 13.6%
8
14.0%
8
9.6%
9
13.7%
18
14.3%
14
16.7%
9
13.4%
66
No, does not apply 76.3%
45
82.5%
47
81.9%
77
72.5%
95
78.6%
77
70.4%
38
76.9%
379
Don't know 8.5%
5
1.8%
1
8.5%
8
13.0%
17
5.1%
5
9.3%
5
8.3%
41
Refused 1.7%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
3.7%
2
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
57
100.0%
94
100.0%
131
100.0%
98
100.0%
54

493


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 15.4%
33
11.8%
33
13.4%
66
No, does not apply 75.7%
162
77.8%
217
76.9%
379
Don't know 7.5%
16
9.0%
25
8.3%
41
Refused 1.4%
3
1.4%
4
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
279

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes, applies 18.1%
15
12.4%
12
12.4%
11
17.9%
17
7.6%
6
13.8%
61
No, does not apply 71.1%
59
79.4%
77
79.8%
71
71.6%
68
84.8%
67
77.2%
342
Don't know 8.4%
7
8.2%
8
6.7%
6
9.5%
9
3.8%
3
7.4%
33
Refused 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
3.8%
3
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
97
100.0%
89
100.0%
95
100.0%
79

443


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes, applies 11.8%
4
14.9%
21
12.5%
34
16.7%
1
13.3%
60
No, does not apply 79.4%
27
78.0%
110
76.0%
206
66.7%
4
76.8%
347
Don't know 8.8%
3
5.7%
8
10.0%
27
0.0%
0
8.4%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.5%
4
16.7%
1
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
141
100.0%
271
100.0%
6

452


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 15.8%
12
12.9%
27
10.8%
16
17.6%
9
25.0%
2
13.4%
66
No, does not apply 77.6%
59
74.6%
156
81.8%
121
74.5%
38
62.5%
5
77.0%
379
Don't know 6.6%
5
11.0%
23
4.7%
7
7.8%
4
12.5%
1
8.1%
40
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
209
100.0%
148
100.0%
51
100.0%
8

492



Bookmark and Share