Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


COUNTRY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Country name
  2) Chile

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Chile 600 100% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Chile 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80
100.0%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Chile 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71
100.0%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Chile 100.0%
281
100.0%
319
100.0%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Chile 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97
100.0%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Chile 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9
100.0%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Chile 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41
100.0%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share