Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HELL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Hell?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 343 57.2% 57.2%
No 230 38.3% 95.5%
Don't know 19 3.2% 98.7%
Refused 8 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
53
59.4%
41
58.1%
79
61.4%
70
56.4%
53
58.8%
47
57.2%
343
No 41.1%
44
40.6%
28
39.0%
53
35.1%
40
36.2%
34
38.8%
31
38.3%
230
Don't know 5.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.8%
2
7.4%
7
2.5%
2
3.2%
19
Refused 3.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
41
60.3%
38
66.1%
72
53.5%
91
48.4%
60
57.7%
41
57.2%
343
No 31.7%
20
34.9%
22
30.3%
33
42.9%
73
46.0%
57
35.2%
25
38.3%
230
Don't know 3.2%
2
4.8%
3
2.8%
3
2.4%
4
4.0%
5
2.8%
2
3.2%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
2
1.6%
2
4.2%
3
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
148
61.1%
195
57.2%
343
No 43.4%
122
33.9%
108
38.3%
230
Don't know 2.5%
7
3.8%
12
3.2%
19
Refused 1.4%
4
1.3%
4
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
57
59.8%
67
56.4%
62
55.0%
66
50.5%
49
56.2%
301
No 38.1%
37
36.6%
41
37.3%
41
40.0%
48
43.3%
42
39.0%
209
Don't know 2.1%
2
2.7%
3
5.5%
6
3.3%
4
3.1%
3
3.4%
18
Refused 1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
3.1%
3
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
24
56.3%
99
56.8%
189
33.3%
3
56.8%
315
No 32.4%
12
39.2%
69
38.4%
128
55.6%
5
38.6%
214
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.4%
6
3.3%
11
11.1%
1
3.2%
18
Refused 2.7%
1
1.1%
2
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
51
62.8%
140
62.1%
108
45.5%
35
19.5%
8
57.2%
342
No 34.9%
29
33.2%
74
35.6%
62
46.8%
36
68.3%
28
38.3%
229
Don't know 2.4%
2
3.1%
7
2.3%
4
5.2%
4
4.9%
2
3.2%
19
Refused 1.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
7.3%
3
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share