Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RAPTURE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in the Rapture of the Church, that is, that before the world comes to an end, the religiously faithful will be saved and taken up to Heaven? [Question asked only if respondent is Christian.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 299 60.6% 60.6%
No 141 28.6% 89.2%
Don't know 42 8.5% 97.7%
Refused 11 2.2% 99.9%
Missing 107
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
48
55.3%
26
57.0%
65
69.9%
65
53.5%
46
66.2%
49
60.6%
299
No 26.6%
21
36.2%
17
33.3%
38
18.3%
17
33.7%
29
25.7%
19
28.6%
141
Don't know 11.4%
9
8.5%
4
6.1%
7
10.8%
10
9.3%
8
5.4%
4
8.5%
42
Refused 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
1.1%
1
3.5%
3
2.7%
2
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
47
100.0%
114
100.0%
93
100.0%
86
100.0%
74

493


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
45
63.2%
36
61.7%
58
61.1%
80
46.9%
46
63.0%
34
60.6%
299
No 15.3%
9
21.1%
12
28.7%
27
29.0%
38
39.8%
39
29.6%
16
28.6%
141
Don't know 5.1%
3
10.5%
6
6.4%
6
7.6%
10
13.3%
13
7.4%
4
8.5%
42
Refused 3.4%
2
5.3%
3
3.2%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
57
100.0%
94
100.0%
131
100.0%
98
100.0%
54

493


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
119
64.5%
180
60.6%
299
No 33.2%
71
25.1%
70
28.6%
141
Don't know 8.9%
19
8.2%
23
8.5%
42
Refused 2.3%
5
2.2%
6
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
279

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
61
68.0%
66
58.4%
52
56.8%
54
46.8%
37
60.9%
270
No 14.5%
12
19.6%
19
34.8%
31
37.9%
36
40.5%
32
29.3%
130
Don't know 10.8%
9
8.2%
8
5.6%
5
4.2%
4
10.1%
8
7.7%
34
Refused 1.2%
1
4.1%
4
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.5%
2
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
97
100.0%
89
100.0%
95
100.0%
79

443


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
22
69.5%
98
57.6%
156
50.0%
3
61.7%
279
No 29.4%
10
21.3%
30
29.2%
79
50.0%
3
27.0%
122
Don't know 2.9%
1
6.4%
9
11.4%
31
0.0%
0
9.1%
41
Refused 2.9%
1
2.8%
4
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
141
100.0%
271
100.0%
6

452


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
58
61.2%
128
61.5%
91
37.3%
19
25.0%
2
60.6%
298
No 19.7%
15
25.4%
53
30.4%
45
47.1%
24
50.0%
4
28.7%
141
Don't know 1.3%
1
11.5%
24
6.1%
9
13.7%
7
12.5%
1
8.5%
42
Refused 2.6%
2
1.9%
4
2.0%
3
2.0%
1
12.5%
1
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
209
100.0%
148
100.0%
51
100.0%
8

492



Bookmark and Share