Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOD (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in God? [Question asked only if respondent indicates any of the following: no religion, not a believer, atheist, or agnostic.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 59 67% 67%
No 21 23.9% 90.9%
Don't know 2 2.3% 93.2%
Refused 6 6.8% 100%
Missing 900
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
17
62.5%
10
83.3%
15
68.8%
11
57.1%
4
40.0%
2
67.0%
59
No 19.2%
5
37.5%
6
16.7%
3
12.5%
2
28.6%
2
60.0%
3
23.9%
21
Don't know 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Refused 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

88


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
100.0%
6
71.4%
10
64.7%
22
58.8%
10
64.3%
9
67.0%
59
No 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
26.5%
9
35.3%
6
21.4%
3
23.9%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
2.9%
1
5.9%
1
14.3%
2
6.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
17
100.0%
14

88


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
33
74.3%
26
67.0%
59
No 26.4%
14
20.0%
7
23.9%
21
Don't know 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Refused 7.5%
4
5.7%
2
6.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
35

88


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
8
64.3%
9
84.2%
16
52.4%
11
58.3%
7
66.2%
51
No 27.3%
3
7.1%
1
5.3%
1
47.6%
10
33.3%
4
24.7%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
19
100.0%
21
100.0%
12

77


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
69.2%
18
65.4%
34
100.0%
3
66.7%
56
No 33.3%
1
23.1%
6
25.0%
13
0.0%
0
23.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Refused 33.3%
1
3.8%
1
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
52
100.0%
3

84


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
90.0%
9
81.3%
13
76.0%
19
45.5%
15
67.8%
59
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
12.0%
3
45.5%
15
24.1%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
9.1%
3
6.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
16
100.0%
25
100.0%
33

87



Bookmark and Share