Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_ALWS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you always been a [if answer given in Q4, insert religious affiliation from Q4; otherwise, insert religious affiliation from Q3]? Question asked in United States if respondent belongs to a particular religion. In all other countries, question asked of all respondents.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 486 81% 81%
No 107 17.8% 98.8%
Don't know 0 0% 98.8%
Refused 7 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
80
81.2%
56
80.1%
109
84.2%
96
83.0%
78
83.8%
67
81.0%
486
No 25.2%
27
14.5%
10
19.1%
26
14.0%
16
16.0%
15
16.3%
13
17.8%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.7%
1
1.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
47
82.5%
52
84.4%
92
80.6%
137
80.6%
100
81.7%
58
81.0%
486
No 25.4%
16
17.5%
11
14.7%
16
17.6%
30
16.9%
21
18.3%
13
17.8%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.8%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
217
84.3%
269
81.0%
486
No 21.0%
59
15.0%
48
17.8%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 1.8%
5
0.6%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
75
83.0%
93
80.0%
88
79.2%
95
83.5%
81
80.6%
432
No 20.6%
20
16.1%
18
20.0%
22
19.2%
23
15.5%
15
18.3%
98
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 2.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
26
81.8%
144
81.1%
270
66.7%
6
80.4%
446
No 29.7%
11
17.0%
30
17.7%
59
22.2%
2
18.4%
102
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
4
11.1%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
63
84.3%
188
84.5%
147
87.0%
67
48.8%
20
81.1%
485
No 24.1%
20
15.2%
34
14.9%
26
11.7%
9
41.5%
17
17.7%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
9.8%
4
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share