Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TONGUES2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

When you attend religious services, how often do they include people speaking tongues, prophesying, praying for miraculous or divine healings, or displaying physical signs of the spirit such as laughing and shaking: would you say always, frequently, occasionally, or never? [Question only asked if respondent is Christian and attends religious services more than "never."]
  1) Always
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always 24 5.4% 5.4%
Frequently 49 11.1% 16.5%
Occasionally 101 22.8% 39.3%
Never 264 59.6% 98.9%
Don't know 4 .9% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%
Missing 166
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always 7.4%
5
9.5%
4
4.0%
4
6.0%
5
5.0%
4
2.8%
2
5.4%
24
Frequently 19.1%
13
9.5%
4
10.1%
10
3.6%
3
15.0%
12
9.9%
7
11.1%
49
Occasionally 11.8%
8
23.8%
10
26.3%
26
25.3%
21
26.3%
21
21.1%
15
22.8%
101
Never 58.8%
40
57.1%
24
58.6%
58
63.9%
53
52.5%
42
66.2%
47
59.6%
264
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Refused 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
42
100.0%
99
100.0%
83
100.0%
80
100.0%
71

443


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Always 9.3%
5
5.7%
3
4.7%
4
6.9%
8
1.1%
1
6.4%
3
5.4%
24
Frequently 16.7%
9
13.2%
7
9.4%
8
12.9%
15
6.8%
6
8.5%
4
11.1%
49
Occasionally 24.1%
13
24.5%
13
29.4%
25
19.8%
23
21.6%
19
17.0%
8
22.8%
101
Never 50.0%
27
56.6%
30
55.3%
47
60.3%
70
68.2%
60
63.8%
30
59.6%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2.1%
1
0.9%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
53
100.0%
85
100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
47

443


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 5.3%
10
5.5%
14
5.4%
24
Frequently 12.8%
24
9.8%
25
11.1%
49
Occasionally 22.5%
42
23.0%
59
22.8%
101
Never 57.8%
108
60.9%
156
59.6%
264
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
4
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
256

443


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Always 16.0%
12
7.1%
6
2.5%
2
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
22
Frequently 12.0%
9
9.5%
8
7.5%
6
16.1%
14
8.6%
6
10.9%
43
Occasionally 17.3%
13
34.5%
29
28.8%
23
23.0%
20
12.9%
9
23.7%
94
Never 53.3%
40
48.8%
41
60.0%
48
55.2%
48
78.6%
55
58.6%
232
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
80
100.0%
87
100.0%
70

396


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Always 16.1%
5
3.2%
4
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
5.2%
21
Frequently 16.1%
5
11.9%
15
9.5%
23
16.7%
1
10.8%
44
Occasionally 29.0%
9
28.6%
36
20.2%
49
33.3%
2
23.6%
96
Never 38.7%
12
54.0%
68
65.0%
158
50.0%
3
59.4%
241
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
126
100.0%
243
100.0%
6

406


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always 15.7%
11
4.0%
8
3.1%
4
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
24
Frequently 14.3%
10
12.1%
24
10.1%
13
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
49
Occasionally 24.3%
17
22.1%
44
25.6%
33
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
22.6%
100
Never 45.7%
32
60.8%
121
60.5%
78
71.1%
27
100.0%
6
59.7%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
199
100.0%
129
100.0%
38
100.0%
6

442



Bookmark and Share