Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALING (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed a divine healing of an illness or injury?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 158 26.3% 26.3%
No 437 72.8% 99.1%
Don't know 3 .5% 99.6%
Refused 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
27
17.4%
12
27.9%
38
26.3%
30
25.5%
24
33.8%
27
26.3%
158
No 73.8%
79
81.2%
56
71.3%
97
72.8%
83
74.5%
70
65.0%
52
72.8%
437
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
20
30.2%
19
28.4%
31
27.6%
47
17.7%
22
26.8%
19
26.3%
158
No 66.7%
42
69.8%
44
71.6%
78
70.6%
120
82.3%
102
71.8%
51
72.8%
437
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
58
31.3%
100
26.3%
158
No 78.6%
221
67.7%
216
72.8%
437
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
32
34.8%
39
20.9%
23
22.5%
27
19.6%
19
26.1%
140
No 64.9%
63
64.3%
72
78.2%
86
76.7%
92
80.4%
78
72.9%
391
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
16
29.0%
51
23.7%
79
22.2%
2
26.7%
148
No 54.1%
20
69.9%
123
75.7%
252
77.8%
7
72.4%
402
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
35
35.4%
79
19.5%
34
13.0%
10
0.0%
0
26.4%
158
No 57.8%
48
63.7%
142
78.7%
137
87.0%
67
100.0%
41
72.7%
435
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share