Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROPHECY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever given or interpreted prophecy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 40 6.7% 6.7%
No 552 92% 98.7%
Don't know 5 .8% 99.5%
Refused 3 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
5
5.8%
4
7.4%
10
5.3%
6
10.6%
10
6.3%
5
6.7%
40
No 92.5%
99
91.3%
63
91.9%
125
93.9%
107
89.4%
84
92.5%
74
92.0%
552
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 1.9%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
8
4.8%
3
4.6%
5
7.6%
13
6.5%
8
4.2%
3
6.7%
40
No 85.7%
54
95.2%
60
94.5%
103
90.0%
153
92.7%
115
94.4%
67
92.0%
552
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
19
6.6%
21
6.7%
40
No 92.5%
260
91.5%
292
92.0%
552
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
5
Refused 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
8
8.9%
10
3.6%
4
7.5%
9
4.1%
4
6.5%
35
No 89.7%
87
90.2%
101
93.6%
103
90.8%
109
95.9%
93
92.0%
493
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Refused 1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
8
6.8%
12
6.0%
20
0.0%
0
7.2%
40
No 75.7%
28
92.0%
162
92.5%
308
100.0%
9
91.4%
507
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Refused 2.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
21
5.4%
12
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
6.7%
40
No 73.5%
61
93.3%
208
94.8%
165
98.7%
76
97.6%
40
92.0%
550
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share