Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANSWER (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a definite answer to a specific prayer request?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 302 50.3% 50.3%
No 288 48% 98.3%
Don't know 7 1.2% 99.5%
Refused 3 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
39
39.1%
27
52.9%
72
49.1%
56
66.0%
62
57.5%
46
50.3%
302
No 61.7%
66
59.4%
41
46.3%
63
49.1%
56
31.9%
30
40.0%
32
48.0%
288
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.8%
2
1.1%
1
2.5%
2
1.2%
7
Refused 0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
36
58.7%
37
48.6%
53
52.4%
89
43.5%
54
46.5%
33
50.3%
302
No 39.7%
25
39.7%
25
50.5%
55
45.3%
77
55.6%
69
52.1%
37
48.0%
288
Don't know 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.7%
120
57.1%
182
50.3%
302
No 55.2%
155
41.7%
133
48.0%
288
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.9%
3
1.2%
7
Refused 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
55
59.8%
67
44.5%
49
41.7%
50
47.4%
46
49.8%
267
No 40.2%
39
40.2%
45
52.7%
58
56.7%
68
51.5%
50
48.5%
260
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
1.3%
7
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
25
47.2%
83
49.2%
164
66.7%
6
50.1%
278
No 32.4%
12
50.6%
89
49.5%
165
33.3%
3
48.5%
269
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
60
65.5%
146
43.1%
75
22.1%
17
9.8%
4
50.5%
302
No 25.3%
21
33.2%
74
56.3%
98
74.0%
57
87.8%
36
47.8%
286
Don't know 2.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.4%
1
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share