Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REVELAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a direct revelation from God?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 131 21.8% 21.8%
No 458 76.3% 98.1%
Don't know 6 1% 99.1%
Refused 5 .8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
20
13.0%
9
17.6%
24
15.8%
18
36.2%
34
32.5%
26
21.8%
131
No 78.5%
84
84.1%
58
79.4%
108
84.2%
96
61.7%
58
67.5%
54
76.3%
458
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Refused 2.8%
3
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
24
30.2%
19
21.1%
23
20.0%
34
12.9%
16
21.1%
15
21.8%
131
No 61.9%
39
68.3%
43
74.3%
81
77.6%
132
87.1%
108
77.5%
55
76.3%
458
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
55
23.8%
76
21.8%
131
No 79.4%
223
73.7%
235
76.3%
458
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.0%
6
Refused 0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
28
28.6%
32
20.0%
22
15.8%
19
15.5%
15
21.6%
116
No 69.1%
67
66.1%
74
78.2%
86
84.2%
101
84.5%
82
76.5%
410
Don't know 1.0%
1
3.6%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Refused 1.0%
1
1.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
18
17.6%
31
19.5%
65
44.4%
4
21.3%
118
No 45.9%
17
80.7%
142
78.7%
262
55.6%
5
76.8%
426
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Refused 5.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 53.0%
44
27.4%
61
10.9%
19
7.8%
6
2.4%
1
21.9%
131
No 45.8%
38
70.0%
156
87.4%
152
90.9%
70
97.6%
40
76.3%
456
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share