Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed the devil or evil spirits being driven out of a person?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 80 13.3% 13.3%
No 516 86% 99.3%
Don't know 1 .2% 99.5%
Refused 3 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
19
11.6%
8
14.7%
20
9.6%
11
11.7%
11
13.8%
11
13.3%
80
No 81.3%
87
87.0%
60
84.6%
115
90.4%
103
87.2%
82
86.3%
69
86.0%
516
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
12
17.5%
11
9.2%
10
15.9%
27
7.3%
9
15.5%
11
13.3%
80
No 81.0%
51
82.5%
52
89.0%
97
82.9%
141
92.7%
115
84.5%
60
86.0%
516
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
36
13.8%
44
13.3%
80
No 86.5%
243
85.6%
273
86.0%
516
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
16
16.1%
18
15.5%
17
9.2%
11
9.3%
9
13.2%
71
No 82.5%
80
83.0%
93
82.7%
91
90.8%
109
90.7%
88
86.0%
461
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
9
11.4%
20
12.9%
43
22.2%
2
13.3%
74
No 73.0%
27
87.5%
154
86.8%
289
77.8%
7
85.9%
477
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 2.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
17
18.4%
41
9.8%
17
6.5%
5
0.0%
0
13.4%
80
No 78.3%
65
81.2%
181
89.1%
155
93.5%
72
100.0%
41
86.0%
514
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share