Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOODEVIL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: there are clear guidelines about what's good or evil that apply to everyone regardless of their situation. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 259 43.2% 43.2%
Mostly agree 163 27.2% 70.4%
Mostly disagree 83 13.8% 84.2%
Completely disagree 62 10.3% 94.5%
Don't know 30 5% 99.5%
Refused 3 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 38.3%
41
40.6%
28
47.8%
65
39.5%
45
47.9%
45
43.8%
35
43.2%
259
Mostly agree 23.4%
25
29.0%
20
22.1%
30
32.5%
37
28.7%
27
30.0%
24
27.2%
163
Mostly disagree 15.0%
16
10.1%
7
16.2%
22
15.8%
18
11.7%
11
11.3%
9
13.8%
83
Completely disagree 12.1%
13
20.3%
14
10.3%
14
7.9%
9
6.4%
6
7.5%
6
10.3%
62
Don't know 10.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
4.4%
5
5.3%
5
6.3%
5
5.0%
30
Refused 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 41.3%
26
50.8%
32
44.0%
48
41.8%
71
39.5%
49
46.5%
33
43.2%
259
Mostly agree 33.3%
21
23.8%
15
27.5%
30
27.6%
47
25.8%
32
25.4%
18
27.2%
163
Mostly disagree 11.1%
7
11.1%
7
15.6%
17
15.3%
26
12.1%
15
15.5%
11
13.8%
83
Completely disagree 4.8%
3
9.5%
6
6.4%
7
10.0%
17
18.5%
23
8.5%
6
10.3%
62
Don't know 9.5%
6
3.2%
2
6.4%
7
4.1%
7
4.0%
5
4.2%
3
5.0%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 40.6%
114
45.5%
145
43.2%
259
Mostly agree 30.2%
85
24.5%
78
27.2%
163
Mostly disagree 14.9%
42
12.9%
41
13.8%
83
Completely disagree 11.0%
31
9.7%
31
10.3%
62
Don't know 3.2%
9
6.6%
21
5.0%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 43.3%
42
47.3%
53
37.3%
41
44.2%
53
44.3%
43
43.3%
232
Mostly agree 25.8%
25
21.4%
24
30.0%
33
29.2%
35
22.7%
22
25.9%
139
Mostly disagree 9.3%
9
17.0%
19
20.0%
22
12.5%
15
14.4%
14
14.7%
79
Completely disagree 12.4%
12
6.3%
7
5.5%
6
12.5%
15
17.5%
17
10.6%
57
Don't know 9.3%
9
7.1%
8
6.4%
7
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
5.0%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 45.9%
17
42.0%
74
42.6%
142
44.4%
4
42.7%
237
Mostly agree 27.0%
10
26.1%
46
26.4%
88
33.3%
3
26.5%
147
Mostly disagree 10.8%
4
15.9%
28
13.8%
46
0.0%
0
14.1%
78
Completely disagree 8.1%
3
9.7%
17
11.7%
39
11.1%
1
10.8%
60
Don't know 8.1%
3
5.7%
10
4.8%
16
11.1%
1
5.4%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 53.0%
44
50.2%
112
39.7%
69
29.9%
23
24.4%
10
43.1%
258
Mostly agree 22.9%
19
26.9%
60
29.3%
51
31.2%
24
22.0%
9
27.3%
163
Mostly disagree 13.3%
11
10.3%
23
16.7%
29
20.8%
16
9.8%
4
13.9%
83
Completely disagree 8.4%
7
7.2%
16
9.8%
17
14.3%
11
26.8%
11
10.4%
62
Don't know 1.2%
1
5.4%
12
3.4%
6
3.9%
3
17.1%
7
4.8%
29
Refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share