Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANGELS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: angels and demons are active in the world. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 323 53.8% 53.8%
Mostly agree 144 24% 77.8%
Mostly disagree 33 5.5% 83.3%
Completely disagree 60 10% 93.3%
Don't know 34 5.7% 99%
Refused 6 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 49.5%
53
46.4%
32
52.2%
71
56.1%
64
58.5%
55
60.0%
48
53.8%
323
Mostly agree 24.3%
26
23.2%
16
27.9%
38
22.8%
26
19.1%
18
25.0%
20
24.0%
144
Mostly disagree 3.7%
4
10.1%
7
7.4%
10
2.6%
3
7.4%
7
2.5%
2
5.5%
33
Completely disagree 13.1%
14
11.6%
8
7.4%
10
10.5%
12
10.6%
10
7.5%
6
10.0%
60
Don't know 7.5%
8
7.2%
5
4.4%
6
6.1%
7
4.3%
4
5.0%
4
5.7%
34
Refused 1.9%
2
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 58.7%
37
61.9%
39
48.6%
53
54.7%
93
51.6%
64
52.1%
37
53.8%
323
Mostly agree 25.4%
16
14.3%
9
27.5%
30
24.7%
42
24.2%
30
23.9%
17
24.0%
144
Mostly disagree 3.2%
2
7.9%
5
7.3%
8
5.3%
9
4.8%
6
4.2%
3
5.5%
33
Completely disagree 6.3%
4
12.7%
8
11.9%
13
8.2%
14
9.7%
12
12.7%
9
10.0%
60
Don't know 6.3%
4
3.2%
2
4.6%
5
5.9%
10
8.1%
10
4.2%
3
5.7%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.6%
2
2.8%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 47.0%
132
59.9%
191
53.8%
323
Mostly agree 24.9%
70
23.2%
74
24.0%
144
Mostly disagree 6.4%
18
4.7%
15
5.5%
33
Completely disagree 13.5%
38
6.9%
22
10.0%
60
Don't know 6.8%
19
4.7%
15
5.7%
34
Refused 1.4%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 56.7%
55
49.1%
55
54.5%
60
46.7%
56
58.8%
57
52.8%
283
Mostly agree 22.7%
22
24.1%
27
22.7%
25
29.2%
35
18.6%
18
23.7%
127
Mostly disagree 5.2%
5
7.1%
8
7.3%
8
5.8%
7
4.1%
4
6.0%
32
Completely disagree 9.3%
9
12.5%
14
7.3%
8
12.5%
15
11.3%
11
10.6%
57
Don't know 6.2%
6
6.3%
7
6.4%
7
5.0%
6
6.2%
6
6.0%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 51.4%
19
47.7%
84
56.5%
188
66.7%
6
53.5%
297
Mostly agree 16.2%
6
31.3%
55
21.6%
72
11.1%
1
24.1%
134
Mostly disagree 8.1%
3
6.3%
11
4.8%
16
11.1%
1
5.6%
31
Completely disagree 13.5%
5
8.0%
14
10.5%
35
0.0%
0
9.7%
54
Don't know 8.1%
3
5.7%
10
6.0%
20
0.0%
0
5.9%
33
Refused 2.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 78.3%
65
62.8%
140
47.7%
83
33.8%
26
22.0%
9
54.0%
323
Mostly agree 12.0%
10
24.7%
55
29.3%
51
29.9%
23
12.2%
5
24.1%
144
Mostly disagree 4.8%
4
3.6%
8
6.3%
11
9.1%
7
4.9%
2
5.4%
32
Completely disagree 3.6%
3
5.4%
12
7.5%
13
20.8%
16
39.0%
16
10.0%
60
Don't know 1.2%
1
3.1%
7
7.5%
13
6.5%
5
17.1%
7
5.5%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share