Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONVERT (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION] [IF ELSE: Religious people] ____ have a duty to convert people of other religious faiths to ___ [IF CHRISTIAN: Christianity] [IF JEWISH: Judaism] [IF MUSLIM: Islam] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELGION][IF ELSE: their religious faith]. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 110 21.6% 21.6%
Mostly agree 81 15.9% 37.5%
Mostly disagree 119 23.3% 60.8%
Completely disagree 187 36.7% 97.5%
Don't know 10 2% 99.5%
Refused 3 .6% 100.1%
Missing 90
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 21.3%
17
19.2%
10
21.2%
25
18.4%
18
27.6%
24
21.3%
16
21.6%
110
Mostly agree 12.5%
10
13.5%
7
13.6%
16
17.3%
17
17.2%
15
21.3%
16
15.9%
81
Mostly disagree 17.5%
14
17.3%
9
24.6%
29
31.6%
31
20.7%
18
24.0%
18
23.3%
119
Completely disagree 45.0%
36
50.0%
26
39.0%
46
30.6%
30
31.0%
27
29.3%
22
36.7%
187
Don't know 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
2.3%
2
4.0%
3
2.0%
10
Refused 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
52
100.0%
118
100.0%
98
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

510


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 30.0%
18
31.6%
18
17.9%
17
22.8%
31
14.2%
15
19.6%
11
21.6%
110
Mostly agree 21.7%
13
14.0%
8
16.8%
16
14.7%
20
12.3%
13
19.6%
11
15.9%
81
Mostly disagree 23.3%
14
21.1%
12
28.4%
27
26.5%
36
19.8%
21
16.1%
9
23.3%
119
Completely disagree 18.3%
11
28.1%
16
35.8%
34
33.1%
45
53.8%
57
42.9%
24
36.7%
187
Don't know 5.0%
3
5.3%
3
1.1%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Refused 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
57
100.0%
95
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
56

510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 22.1%
50
21.1%
60
21.6%
110
Mostly agree 17.7%
40
14.4%
41
15.9%
81
Mostly disagree 21.7%
49
24.6%
70
23.3%
119
Completely disagree 37.2%
84
36.3%
103
36.7%
187
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.8%
8
2.0%
10
Refused 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
284

510


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 31.4%
27
26.5%
26
16.7%
15
25.5%
25
14.1%
12
23.0%
105
Mostly agree 15.1%
13
18.4%
18
14.4%
13
12.2%
12
17.6%
15
15.5%
71
Mostly disagree 20.9%
18
23.5%
23
35.6%
32
22.4%
22
9.4%
8
22.5%
103
Completely disagree 29.1%
25
28.6%
28
30.0%
27
39.8%
39
58.8%
50
37.0%
169
Don't know 3.5%
3
3.1%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
98
100.0%
90
100.0%
98
100.0%
85

457


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 41.2%
14
20.3%
30
18.1%
51
50.0%
3
20.9%
98
Mostly agree 17.6%
6
16.9%
25
16.0%
45
0.0%
0
16.2%
76
Mostly disagree 14.7%
5
26.4%
39
23.8%
67
0.0%
0
23.7%
111
Completely disagree 23.5%
8
34.5%
51
39.1%
110
33.3%
2
36.5%
171
Don't know 2.9%
1
1.4%
2
2.1%
6
16.7%
1
2.1%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
148
100.0%
281
100.0%
6

469


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 33.8%
27
20.7%
44
17.2%
27
15.7%
8
50.0%
4
21.6%
110
Mostly agree 18.8%
15
17.4%
37
14.0%
22
9.8%
5
25.0%
2
15.9%
81
Mostly disagree 13.8%
11
23.5%
50
24.2%
38
35.3%
18
12.5%
1
23.2%
118
Completely disagree 32.5%
26
35.7%
76
41.4%
65
37.3%
19
12.5%
1
36.7%
187
Don't know 1.3%
1
2.3%
5
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
213
100.0%
157
100.0%
51
100.0%
8

509



Bookmark and Share