Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION][IF ELSE: Religious people] ______ have a responsibility to work for justice for the poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 278 54.5% 54.5%
Mostly agree 148 29% 83.5%
Mostly disagree 41 8% 91.5%
Completely disagree 34 6.7% 98.2%
Don't know 7 1.4% 99.6%
Refused 2 .4% 100%
Missing 90
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 46.3%
37
50.0%
26
58.5%
69
48.0%
47
58.6%
51
64.0%
48
54.5%
278
Mostly agree 35.0%
28
23.1%
12
24.6%
29
33.7%
33
27.6%
24
29.3%
22
29.0%
148
Mostly disagree 7.5%
6
11.5%
6
9.3%
11
11.2%
11
8.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.0%
41
Completely disagree 7.5%
6
15.4%
8
7.6%
9
5.1%
5
3.4%
3
4.0%
3
6.7%
34
Don't know 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.4%
7
Refused 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
52
100.0%
118
100.0%
98
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

510


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 63.3%
38
64.9%
37
51.6%
49
45.6%
62
57.5%
61
55.4%
31
54.5%
278
Mostly agree 30.0%
18
22.8%
13
28.4%
27
30.9%
42
32.1%
34
25.0%
14
29.0%
148
Mostly disagree 3.3%
2
5.3%
3
11.6%
11
12.5%
17
3.8%
4
7.1%
4
8.0%
41
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
5.3%
3
7.4%
7
8.8%
12
4.7%
5
12.5%
7
6.7%
34
Don't know 1.7%
1
1.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Refused 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
57
100.0%
95
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
56

510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 51.8%
117
56.7%
161
54.5%
278
Mostly agree 33.2%
75
25.7%
73
29.0%
148
Mostly disagree 8.4%
19
7.7%
22
8.0%
41
Completely disagree 5.8%
13
7.4%
21
6.7%
34
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.8%
5
1.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
284

510


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 62.8%
54
55.1%
54
51.1%
46
52.0%
51
58.8%
50
55.8%
255
Mostly agree 26.7%
23
25.5%
25
28.9%
26
27.6%
27
28.2%
24
27.4%
125
Mostly disagree 4.7%
4
11.2%
11
10.0%
9
7.1%
7
5.9%
5
7.9%
36
Completely disagree 4.7%
4
6.1%
6
7.8%
7
11.2%
11
5.9%
5
7.2%
33
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.0%
2
1.1%
1
2.0%
2
1.2%
1
1.5%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
98
100.0%
90
100.0%
98
100.0%
85

457


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 61.8%
21
55.4%
82
52.7%
148
100.0%
6
54.8%
257
Mostly agree 23.5%
8
31.1%
46
29.5%
83
0.0%
0
29.2%
137
Mostly disagree 8.8%
3
8.1%
12
8.5%
24
0.0%
0
8.3%
39
Completely disagree 2.9%
1
4.1%
6
7.5%
21
0.0%
0
6.0%
28
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
148
100.0%
281
100.0%
6

469


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 68.8%
55
59.6%
127
47.8%
75
31.4%
16
62.5%
5
54.6%
278
Mostly agree 22.5%
18
26.3%
56
31.8%
50
43.1%
22
25.0%
2
29.1%
148
Mostly disagree 3.8%
3
7.5%
16
8.3%
13
13.7%
7
12.5%
1
7.9%
40
Completely disagree 3.8%
3
3.8%
8
10.8%
17
11.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
34
Don't know 1.3%
1
2.3%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
213
100.0%
157
100.0%
51
100.0%
8

509



Bookmark and Share