Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSPER (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant material prosperity to all believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 87 15.3% 15.3%
Mostly agree 72 12.7% 28%
Mostly disagree 98 17.2% 45.2%
Completely disagree 276 48.5% 93.7%
Don't know 17 3% 96.7%
Refused 19 3.3% 100%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 18.6%
18
9.7%
6
15.8%
21
8.3%
9
16.5%
15
23.4%
18
15.3%
87
Mostly agree 8.2%
8
12.9%
8
9.8%
13
15.6%
17
17.6%
16
13.0%
10
12.7%
72
Mostly disagree 14.4%
14
14.5%
9
22.6%
30
20.2%
22
12.1%
11
15.6%
12
17.2%
98
Completely disagree 49.5%
48
54.8%
34
47.4%
63
48.6%
53
48.4%
44
44.2%
34
48.5%
276
Don't know 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
5.5%
6
3.3%
3
3.9%
3
3.0%
17
Refused 6.2%
6
8.1%
5
3.0%
4
1.8%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
62
100.0%
133
100.0%
109
100.0%
91
100.0%
77

569


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 38.7%
24
19.0%
12
13.3%
14
12.0%
19
7.8%
9
13.8%
9
15.3%
87
Mostly agree 12.9%
8
14.3%
9
20.0%
21
10.1%
16
9.5%
11
10.8%
7
12.7%
72
Mostly disagree 12.9%
8
7.9%
5
20.0%
21
20.9%
33
20.7%
24
10.8%
7
17.2%
98
Completely disagree 32.3%
20
46.0%
29
41.0%
43
51.3%
81
59.5%
69
52.3%
34
48.5%
276
Don't know 1.6%
1
11.1%
7
3.8%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
3.0%
17
Refused 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.9%
2
4.4%
7
2.6%
3
7.7%
5
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
105
100.0%
158
100.0%
116
100.0%
65

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 14.3%
37
16.1%
50
15.3%
87
Mostly agree 13.5%
35
11.9%
37
12.7%
72
Mostly disagree 18.9%
49
15.8%
49
17.2%
98
Completely disagree 46.7%
121
50.0%
155
48.5%
276
Don't know 1.9%
5
3.9%
12
3.0%
17
Refused 4.6%
12
2.3%
7
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
310

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 30.9%
29
20.6%
22
11.3%
12
7.3%
8
8.7%
8
15.6%
79
Mostly agree 12.8%
12
14.0%
15
12.3%
13
13.8%
15
13.0%
12
13.2%
67
Mostly disagree 11.7%
11
14.0%
15
27.4%
29
13.8%
15
10.9%
10
15.7%
80
Completely disagree 40.4%
38
44.9%
48
35.8%
38
60.6%
66
66.3%
61
49.4%
251
Don't know 3.2%
3
4.7%
5
4.7%
5
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Refused 1.1%
1
1.9%
2
8.5%
9
2.8%
3
1.1%
1
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
107
100.0%
106
100.0%
109
100.0%
92

508


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 28.6%
10
10.8%
18
16.8%
53
33.3%
3
16.0%
84
Mostly agree 22.9%
8
13.3%
22
11.1%
35
22.2%
2
12.8%
67
Mostly disagree 20.0%
7
27.1%
45
12.7%
40
11.1%
1
17.7%
93
Completely disagree 25.7%
9
44.6%
74
52.1%
164
0.0%
0
47.0%
247
Don't know 2.9%
1
1.2%
2
3.8%
12
11.1%
1
3.0%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
3.5%
11
22.2%
2
3.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
166
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

525


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 27.7%
23
16.7%
37
9.4%
16
11.4%
8
13.0%
3
15.3%
87
Mostly agree 12.0%
10
14.4%
32
12.4%
21
11.4%
8
0.0%
0
12.5%
71
Mostly disagree 12.0%
10
18.0%
40
18.8%
32
17.1%
12
17.4%
4
17.3%
98
Completely disagree 44.6%
37
46.8%
104
54.7%
93
47.1%
33
39.1%
9
48.6%
276
Don't know 2.4%
2
3.2%
7
1.8%
3
5.7%
4
4.3%
1
3.0%
17
Refused 1.2%
1
0.9%
2
2.9%
5
7.1%
5
26.1%
6
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
222
100.0%
170
100.0%
70
100.0%
23

568



Bookmark and Share