Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant health and relief from sickness to believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 249 43.8% 43.8%
Mostly agree 159 27.9% 71.7%
Mostly disagree 49 8.6% 80.3%
Completely disagree 79 13.9% 94.2%
Don't know 15 2.6% 96.8%
Refused 18 3.2% 100%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 38.1%
37
32.3%
20
44.4%
59
38.5%
42
50.5%
46
58.4%
45
43.8%
249
Mostly agree 28.9%
28
30.6%
19
27.1%
36
32.1%
35
26.4%
24
22.1%
17
27.9%
159
Mostly disagree 8.2%
8
9.7%
6
9.8%
13
7.3%
8
6.6%
6
10.4%
8
8.6%
49
Completely disagree 15.5%
15
16.1%
10
13.5%
18
15.6%
17
14.3%
13
7.8%
6
13.9%
79
Don't know 3.1%
3
3.2%
2
1.5%
2
5.5%
6
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
2.6%
15
Refused 6.2%
6
8.1%
5
3.8%
5
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
62
100.0%
133
100.0%
109
100.0%
91
100.0%
77

569


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 66.1%
41
55.6%
35
42.9%
45
41.1%
65
33.6%
39
36.9%
24
43.8%
249
Mostly agree 22.6%
14
23.8%
15
32.4%
34
31.0%
49
25.9%
30
26.2%
17
27.9%
159
Mostly disagree 6.5%
4
7.9%
5
10.5%
11
6.3%
10
9.5%
11
12.3%
8
8.6%
49
Completely disagree 3.2%
2
9.5%
6
9.5%
10
14.6%
23
25.9%
30
12.3%
8
13.9%
79
Don't know 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.9%
3
2.5%
4
2.6%
3
4.6%
3
2.6%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.9%
2
4.4%
7
2.6%
3
7.7%
5
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
105
100.0%
158
100.0%
116
100.0%
65

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 36.3%
94
50.0%
155
43.8%
249
Mostly agree 31.7%
82
24.8%
77
27.9%
159
Mostly disagree 8.9%
23
8.4%
26
8.6%
49
Completely disagree 16.2%
42
11.9%
37
13.9%
79
Don't know 2.3%
6
2.9%
9
2.6%
15
Refused 4.6%
12
1.9%
6
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
310

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 52.1%
49
52.3%
56
40.6%
43
42.2%
46
32.6%
30
44.1%
224
Mostly agree 28.7%
27
25.2%
27
33.0%
35
25.7%
28
23.9%
22
27.4%
139
Mostly disagree 6.4%
6
8.4%
9
6.6%
7
8.3%
9
12.0%
11
8.3%
42
Completely disagree 10.6%
10
9.3%
10
8.5%
9
18.3%
20
27.2%
25
14.6%
74
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.9%
2
2.8%
3
2.8%
3
3.3%
3
2.4%
12
Refused 1.1%
1
2.8%
3
8.5%
9
2.8%
3
1.1%
1
3.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
107
100.0%
106
100.0%
109
100.0%
92

508


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 51.4%
18
39.2%
65
44.1%
139
66.7%
6
43.4%
228
Mostly agree 20.0%
7
33.7%
56
26.7%
84
11.1%
1
28.2%
148
Mostly disagree 20.0%
7
9.6%
16
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
9.1%
48
Completely disagree 5.7%
2
12.7%
21
14.9%
47
0.0%
0
13.3%
70
Don't know 2.9%
1
1.2%
2
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
3.6%
6
2.9%
9
22.2%
2
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
166
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

525


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 66.3%
55
50.5%
112
36.5%
62
22.9%
16
17.4%
4
43.8%
249
Mostly agree 16.9%
14
25.7%
57
34.1%
58
40.0%
28
4.3%
1
27.8%
158
Mostly disagree 8.4%
7
8.1%
18
10.0%
17
4.3%
3
17.4%
4
8.6%
49
Completely disagree 3.6%
3
13.1%
29
14.1%
24
22.9%
16
30.4%
7
13.9%
79
Don't know 3.6%
3
2.3%
5
2.4%
4
2.9%
2
4.3%
1
2.6%
15
Refused 1.2%
1
0.5%
1
2.9%
5
7.1%
5
26.1%
6
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
222
100.0%
170
100.0%
70
100.0%
23

568



Bookmark and Share