Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLITICS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God fulfills his purposes through politics and elections.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 30 5.3% 5.3%
Mostly agree 46 8.1% 13.4%
Mostly disagree 85 14.9% 28.3%
Completely disagree 365 64.1% 92.4%
Don't know 23 4% 96.4%
Refused 20 3.5% 99.9%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 3.1%
3
3.2%
2
6.0%
8
2.8%
3
7.7%
7
9.1%
7
5.3%
30
Mostly agree 5.2%
5
6.5%
4
6.8%
9
8.3%
9
11.0%
10
11.7%
9
8.1%
46
Mostly disagree 15.5%
15
9.7%
6
13.5%
18
16.5%
18
13.2%
12
20.8%
16
14.9%
85
Completely disagree 63.9%
62
72.6%
45
67.7%
90
64.2%
70
61.5%
56
54.5%
42
64.1%
365
Don't know 6.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
5.5%
6
4.4%
4
3.9%
3
4.0%
23
Refused 6.2%
6
8.1%
5
3.0%
4
2.8%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
62
100.0%
133
100.0%
109
100.0%
91
100.0%
77

569


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 11.3%
7
12.7%
8
3.8%
4
5.1%
8
1.7%
2
1.5%
1
5.3%
30
Mostly agree 24.2%
15
9.5%
6
6.7%
7
6.3%
10
3.4%
4
6.2%
4
8.1%
46
Mostly disagree 21.0%
13
9.5%
6
18.1%
19
13.3%
21
14.7%
17
13.8%
9
14.9%
85
Completely disagree 37.1%
23
60.3%
38
64.8%
68
65.8%
104
75.9%
88
67.7%
44
64.1%
365
Don't know 4.8%
3
6.3%
4
3.8%
4
5.1%
8
1.7%
2
3.1%
2
4.0%
23
Refused 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.9%
3
4.4%
7
2.6%
3
7.7%
5
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
105
100.0%
158
100.0%
116
100.0%
65

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 4.2%
11
6.1%
19
5.3%
30
Mostly agree 8.9%
23
7.4%
23
8.1%
46
Mostly disagree 16.6%
43
13.5%
42
14.9%
85
Completely disagree 62.2%
161
65.8%
204
64.1%
365
Don't know 3.1%
8
4.8%
15
4.0%
23
Refused 5.0%
13
2.3%
7
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
310

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 6.4%
6
9.3%
10
3.8%
4
2.8%
3
4.3%
4
5.3%
27
Mostly agree 14.9%
14
10.3%
11
4.7%
5
5.5%
6
3.3%
3
7.7%
39
Mostly disagree 16.0%
15
9.3%
10
18.9%
20
19.3%
21
8.7%
8
14.6%
74
Completely disagree 54.3%
51
63.6%
68
59.4%
63
67.9%
74
81.5%
75
65.2%
331
Don't know 7.4%
7
5.6%
6
3.8%
4
1.8%
2
1.1%
1
3.9%
20
Refused 1.1%
1
1.9%
2
9.4%
10
2.8%
3
1.1%
1
3.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
107
100.0%
106
100.0%
109
100.0%
92

508


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 5.7%
2
3.0%
5
6.3%
20
11.1%
1
5.3%
28
Mostly agree 17.1%
6
7.8%
13
7.9%
25
11.1%
1
8.6%
45
Mostly disagree 11.4%
4
24.7%
41
10.5%
33
22.2%
2
15.2%
80
Completely disagree 62.9%
22
57.8%
96
67.3%
212
22.2%
2
63.2%
332
Don't know 2.9%
1
3.0%
5
4.4%
14
11.1%
1
4.0%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
3.6%
6
3.5%
11
22.2%
2
3.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
166
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

525


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 9.6%
8
5.9%
13
4.7%
8
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
30
Mostly agree 15.7%
13
7.2%
16
6.5%
11
5.7%
4
4.3%
1
7.9%
45
Mostly disagree 7.2%
6
16.7%
37
14.1%
24
22.9%
16
8.7%
2
15.0%
85
Completely disagree 63.9%
53
64.9%
144
68.2%
116
55.7%
39
56.5%
13
64.3%
365
Don't know 2.4%
2
4.5%
10
3.5%
6
5.7%
4
4.3%
1
4.0%
23
Refused 1.2%
1
0.9%
2
2.9%
5
8.6%
6
26.1%
6
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
222
100.0%
170
100.0%
70
100.0%
23

568



Bookmark and Share