Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AIDS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. AIDS is God's punishment for immoral sexual behavior.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 59 10.4% 10.4%
Mostly agree 62 10.9% 21.3%
Mostly disagree 70 12.3% 33.6%
Completely disagree 336 59.1% 92.7%
Don't know 23 4% 96.7%
Refused 19 3.3% 100%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 4.1%
4
3.2%
2
8.3%
11
11.9%
13
20.9%
19
13.0%
10
10.4%
59
Mostly agree 6.2%
6
4.8%
3
11.3%
15
12.8%
14
13.2%
12
15.6%
12
10.9%
62
Mostly disagree 9.3%
9
16.1%
10
10.5%
14
13.8%
15
13.2%
12
13.0%
10
12.3%
70
Completely disagree 71.1%
69
64.5%
40
62.4%
83
55.0%
60
48.4%
44
51.9%
40
59.1%
336
Don't know 3.1%
3
3.2%
2
4.5%
6
4.6%
5
2.2%
2
6.5%
5
4.0%
23
Refused 6.2%
6
8.1%
5
3.0%
4
1.8%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
62
100.0%
133
100.0%
109
100.0%
91
100.0%
77

569


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 17.7%
11
14.3%
9
10.5%
11
10.1%
16
6.9%
8
6.2%
4
10.4%
59
Mostly agree 16.1%
10
14.3%
9
11.4%
12
10.8%
17
6.0%
7
10.8%
7
10.9%
62
Mostly disagree 16.1%
10
7.9%
5
14.3%
15
13.9%
22
9.5%
11
10.8%
7
12.3%
70
Completely disagree 41.9%
26
55.6%
35
55.2%
58
57.6%
91
74.1%
86
61.5%
40
59.1%
336
Don't know 6.5%
4
6.3%
4
6.7%
7
3.2%
5
0.9%
1
3.1%
2
4.0%
23
Refused 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.9%
2
4.4%
7
2.6%
3
7.7%
5
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
105
100.0%
158
100.0%
116
100.0%
65

569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 10.8%
28
10.0%
31
10.4%
59
Mostly agree 9.3%
24
12.3%
38
10.9%
62
Mostly disagree 15.1%
39
10.0%
31
12.3%
70
Completely disagree 57.9%
150
60.0%
186
59.1%
336
Don't know 2.3%
6
5.5%
17
4.0%
23
Refused 4.6%
12
2.3%
7
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
310

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 9.6%
9
18.7%
20
5.7%
6
13.8%
15
6.5%
6
11.0%
56
Mostly agree 12.8%
12
15.0%
16
13.2%
14
8.3%
9
4.3%
4
10.8%
55
Mostly disagree 14.9%
14
11.2%
12
14.2%
15
11.9%
13
7.6%
7
12.0%
61
Completely disagree 57.4%
54
47.7%
51
52.8%
56
59.6%
65
80.4%
74
59.1%
300
Don't know 4.3%
4
5.6%
6
5.7%
6
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
20
Refused 1.1%
1
1.9%
2
8.5%
9
2.8%
3
1.1%
1
3.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
107
100.0%
106
100.0%
109
100.0%
92

508


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 22.9%
8
7.2%
12
10.2%
32
33.3%
3
10.5%
55
Mostly agree 11.4%
4
9.6%
16
11.4%
36
22.2%
2
11.0%
58
Mostly disagree 11.4%
4
18.7%
31
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
12.0%
63
Completely disagree 51.4%
18
59.0%
98
62.2%
196
0.0%
0
59.4%
312
Don't know 2.9%
1
2.4%
4
3.8%
12
22.2%
2
3.6%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
3.5%
11
22.2%
2
3.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
166
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

525


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 16.9%
14
9.9%
22
10.0%
17
7.1%
5
4.3%
1
10.4%
59
Mostly agree 15.7%
13
9.5%
21
10.6%
18
11.4%
8
4.3%
1
10.7%
61
Mostly disagree 8.4%
7
14.9%
33
11.2%
19
14.3%
10
4.3%
1
12.3%
70
Completely disagree 55.4%
46
59.9%
133
62.4%
106
54.3%
38
56.5%
13
59.2%
336
Don't know 2.4%
2
5.0%
11
2.9%
5
5.7%
4
4.3%
1
4.0%
23
Refused 1.2%
1
0.9%
2
2.9%
5
7.1%
5
26.1%
6
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
222
100.0%
170
100.0%
70
100.0%
23

568



Bookmark and Share