Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCRIPTUR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which one of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about ____ [IF CHRISTIAN: the Bible] [IF MUSLIM: the Koran] [ELSE: sacred scriptures]?
  1) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR
  2) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR
  3) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God
  4) Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 236 39.3% 39.3%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 221 36.8% 76.1%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 100 16.7% 92.8%
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 6 1% 93.8%
Don't know 28 4.7% 98.5%
Refused 9 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 27.1%
29
40.6%
28
33.8%
46
41.2%
47
43.6%
41
56.3%
45
39.3%
236
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 42.1%
45
29.0%
20
38.2%
52
38.6%
44
41.5%
39
26.3%
21
36.8%
221
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 20.6%
22
23.2%
16
18.4%
25
16.7%
19
7.4%
7
13.8%
11
16.7%
100
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Don't know 7.5%
8
4.3%
3
5.1%
7
3.5%
4
5.3%
5
1.3%
1
4.7%
28
Refused 2.8%
3
1.4%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 60.3%
38
58.7%
37
49.5%
54
34.1%
58
23.4%
29
28.2%
20
39.3%
236
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 25.4%
16
22.2%
14
27.5%
30
38.8%
66
50.8%
63
45.1%
32
36.8%
221
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 7.9%
5
14.3%
9
14.7%
16
19.4%
33
21.8%
27
14.1%
10
16.7%
100
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.6%
4
1.0%
6
Don't know 4.8%
3
3.2%
2
7.3%
8
5.9%
10
1.6%
2
4.2%
3
4.7%
28
Refused 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.8%
3
1.6%
2
2.8%
2
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 33.1%
93
44.8%
143
39.3%
236
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 36.3%
102
37.3%
119
36.8%
221
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 22.4%
63
11.6%
37
16.7%
100
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 1.1%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
6
Don't know 5.3%
15
4.1%
13
4.7%
28
Refused 1.8%
5
1.3%
4
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 50.5%
49
56.3%
63
40.0%
44
28.3%
34
22.7%
22
39.6%
212
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 27.8%
27
23.2%
26
34.5%
38
42.5%
51
54.6%
53
36.4%
195
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 12.4%
12
14.3%
16
14.5%
16
21.7%
26
21.6%
21
17.0%
91
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
2.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
Don't know 7.2%
7
4.5%
5
7.3%
8
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
25
Refused 2.1%
2
0.9%
1
2.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 62.2%
23
31.8%
56
40.5%
135
44.4%
4
39.3%
218
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 13.5%
5
39.8%
70
37.8%
126
33.3%
3
36.8%
204
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 13.5%
5
20.5%
36
15.6%
52
11.1%
1
16.9%
94
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
0.7%
4
Don't know 5.4%
2
4.5%
8
4.8%
16
0.0%
0
4.7%
26
Refused 5.4%
2
2.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 57.8%
48
48.0%
107
35.1%
61
15.6%
12
17.1%
7
39.3%
235
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 32.5%
27
39.9%
89
43.1%
75
35.1%
27
7.3%
3
37.0%
221
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 4.8%
4
7.2%
16
12.6%
22
46.8%
36
53.7%
22
16.7%
100
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 1.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
1.0%
6
Don't know 1.2%
1
4.0%
9
6.3%
11
2.6%
2
9.8%
4
4.5%
27
Refused 2.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share