Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MOSTIMP (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following is most important to you: your continent, your nationality, your religion, or your ethnic group?
  1) Your continent
  2) Your nationality
  3) Your religion
  4) Your ethnic group
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Your continent 28 5.5% 5.5%
Your nationality 191 37.5% 43%
Your religion 207 40.6% 83.6%
Your ethnic group 39 7.6% 91.2%
Don't know 22 4.3% 95.5%
Refused 23 4.5% 100%
Missing 90
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Your continent 8.8%
7
1.9%
1
4.2%
5
5.1%
5
6.9%
6
5.3%
4
5.5%
28
Your nationality 43.8%
35
46.2%
24
34.7%
41
35.7%
35
34.5%
30
34.7%
26
37.5%
191
Your religion 37.5%
30
30.8%
16
42.4%
50
38.8%
38
43.7%
38
46.7%
35
40.6%
207
Your ethnic group 5.0%
4
11.5%
6
8.5%
10
7.1%
7
8.0%
7
6.7%
5
7.6%
39
Don't know 2.5%
2
5.8%
3
4.2%
5
6.1%
6
2.3%
2
5.3%
4
4.3%
22
Refused 2.5%
2
3.8%
2
5.9%
7
7.1%
7
4.6%
4
1.3%
1
4.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
52
100.0%
118
100.0%
98
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

510


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Your continent 8.3%
5
7.0%
4
4.2%
4
2.9%
4
8.5%
9
3.6%
2
5.5%
28
Your nationality 18.3%
11
33.3%
19
43.2%
41
39.0%
53
46.2%
49
32.1%
18
37.5%
191
Your religion 55.0%
33
47.4%
27
34.7%
33
39.0%
53
34.9%
37
42.9%
24
40.6%
207
Your ethnic group 5.0%
3
5.3%
3
6.3%
6
12.5%
17
5.7%
6
7.1%
4
7.6%
39
Don't know 6.7%
4
3.5%
2
8.4%
8
1.5%
2
1.9%
2
7.1%
4
4.3%
22
Refused 6.7%
4
3.5%
2
3.2%
3
5.1%
7
2.8%
3
7.1%
4
4.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
57
100.0%
95
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
56

510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Your continent 7.5%
17
3.9%
11
5.5%
28
Your nationality 42.0%
95
33.8%
96
37.5%
191
Your religion 34.1%
77
45.8%
130
40.6%
207
Your ethnic group 8.4%
19
7.0%
20
7.6%
39
Don't know 3.5%
8
4.9%
14
4.3%
22
Refused 4.4%
10
4.6%
13
4.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
284

510


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Your continent 5.8%
5
4.1%
4
4.4%
4
7.1%
7
7.1%
6
5.7%
26
Your nationality 30.2%
26
33.7%
33
41.1%
37
37.8%
37
50.6%
43
38.5%
176
Your religion 45.3%
39
48.0%
47
37.8%
34
35.7%
35
30.6%
26
39.6%
181
Your ethnic group 8.1%
7
9.2%
9
5.6%
5
11.2%
11
4.7%
4
7.9%
36
Don't know 7.0%
6
3.1%
3
4.4%
4
2.0%
2
4.7%
4
4.2%
19
Refused 3.5%
3
2.0%
2
6.7%
6
6.1%
6
2.4%
2
4.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
98
100.0%
90
100.0%
98
100.0%
85

457


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Your continent 5.9%
2
6.1%
9
5.7%
16
0.0%
0
5.8%
27
Your nationality 26.5%
9
37.8%
56
36.7%
103
16.7%
1
36.0%
169
Your religion 52.9%
18
41.2%
61
39.9%
112
66.7%
4
41.6%
195
Your ethnic group 8.8%
3
8.1%
12
7.5%
21
0.0%
0
7.7%
36
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.7%
1
6.0%
17
0.0%
0
4.1%
19
Refused 2.9%
1
6.1%
9
4.3%
12
16.7%
1
4.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
148
100.0%
281
100.0%
6

469


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Your continent 5.0%
4
4.7%
10
5.7%
9
7.8%
4
12.5%
1
5.5%
28
Your nationality 20.0%
16
30.5%
65
47.1%
74
62.7%
32
50.0%
4
37.5%
191
Your religion 67.5%
54
48.4%
103
26.8%
42
11.8%
6
25.0%
2
40.7%
207
Your ethnic group 2.5%
2
8.0%
17
7.6%
12
13.7%
7
12.5%
1
7.7%
39
Don't know 1.3%
1
5.6%
12
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
21
Refused 3.8%
3
2.8%
6
7.6%
12
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
213
100.0%
157
100.0%
51
100.0%
8

509



Bookmark and Share