Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ILLS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. The first one is: if enough people were brought to Christ, social ills would take care of themselves. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 96 19.5% 19.5%
Mostly agree 150 30.4% 49.9%
Mostly disagree 95 19.3% 69.2%
Completely disagree 138 28% 97.2%
Don't know 13 2.6% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%
Missing 107
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 17.7%
14
14.9%
7
20.2%
23
17.2%
16
22.1%
19
23.0%
17
19.5%
96
Mostly agree 25.3%
20
23.4%
11
32.5%
37
33.3%
31
32.6%
28
31.1%
23
30.4%
150
Mostly disagree 16.5%
13
14.9%
7
21.1%
24
17.2%
16
20.9%
18
23.0%
17
19.3%
95
Completely disagree 36.7%
29
44.7%
21
22.8%
26
30.1%
28
20.9%
18
21.6%
16
28.0%
138
Don't know 3.8%
3
2.1%
1
2.6%
3
2.2%
2
3.5%
3
1.4%
1
2.6%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
47
100.0%
114
100.0%
93
100.0%
86
100.0%
74

493


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 20.3%
12
29.8%
17
20.2%
19
15.3%
20
16.3%
16
22.2%
12
19.5%
96
Mostly agree 28.8%
17
26.3%
15
31.9%
30
32.1%
42
31.6%
31
27.8%
15
30.4%
150
Mostly disagree 32.2%
19
12.3%
7
21.3%
20
18.3%
24
14.3%
14
20.4%
11
19.3%
95
Completely disagree 15.3%
9
26.3%
15
25.5%
24
30.5%
40
34.7%
34
29.6%
16
28.0%
138
Don't know 3.4%
2
5.3%
3
1.1%
1
3.1%
4
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
57
100.0%
94
100.0%
131
100.0%
98
100.0%
54

493


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 15.9%
34
22.2%
62
19.5%
96
Mostly agree 25.7%
55
34.1%
95
30.4%
150
Mostly disagree 22.0%
47
17.2%
48
19.3%
95
Completely disagree 33.6%
72
23.7%
66
28.0%
138
Don't know 2.3%
5
2.9%
8
2.6%
13
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
279

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 27.7%
23
24.7%
24
19.1%
17
13.7%
13
12.7%
10
19.6%
87
Mostly agree 26.5%
22
26.8%
26
36.0%
32
32.6%
31
29.1%
23
30.2%
134
Mostly disagree 22.9%
19
19.6%
19
16.9%
15
18.9%
18
13.9%
11
18.5%
82
Completely disagree 21.7%
18
26.8%
26
25.8%
23
32.6%
31
39.2%
31
29.1%
129
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.1%
2
1.1%
1
2.1%
2
5.1%
4
2.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
97
100.0%
89
100.0%
95
100.0%
79

443


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 23.5%
8
18.4%
26
19.9%
54
66.7%
4
20.4%
92
Mostly agree 29.4%
10
34.8%
49
27.3%
74
16.7%
1
29.6%
134
Mostly disagree 23.5%
8
22.0%
31
17.3%
47
16.7%
1
19.2%
87
Completely disagree 23.5%
8
23.4%
33
31.0%
84
0.0%
0
27.7%
125
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
141
100.0%
271
100.0%
6

452


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 35.5%
27
21.1%
44
14.2%
21
5.9%
3
12.5%
1
19.5%
96
Mostly agree 26.3%
20
30.6%
64
35.8%
53
21.6%
11
12.5%
1
30.3%
149
Mostly disagree 19.7%
15
22.0%
46
15.5%
23
17.6%
9
25.0%
2
19.3%
95
Completely disagree 17.1%
13
22.0%
46
32.4%
48
52.9%
27
50.0%
4
28.0%
138
Don't know 1.3%
1
4.3%
9
1.4%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
209
100.0%
148
100.0%
51
100.0%
8

492



Bookmark and Share