Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ONLYWAY (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Belief in Jesus Christ is the only way to be saved from eternal damnation.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 212 43% 43%
Mostly agree 124 25.2% 68.2%
Mostly disagree 55 11.2% 79.4%
Completely disagree 64 13% 92.4%
Don't know 34 6.9% 99.3%
Refused 4 .8% 100.1%
Missing 107
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 35.4%
28
34.0%
16
42.1%
48
44.1%
41
45.3%
39
54.1%
40
43.0%
212
Mostly agree 20.3%
16
23.4%
11
26.3%
30
21.5%
20
29.1%
25
29.7%
22
25.2%
124
Mostly disagree 10.1%
8
12.8%
6
11.4%
13
15.1%
14
10.5%
9
6.8%
5
11.2%
55
Completely disagree 19.0%
15
23.4%
11
13.2%
15
10.8%
10
9.3%
8
6.8%
5
13.0%
64
Don't know 13.9%
11
6.4%
3
5.3%
6
7.5%
7
5.8%
5
2.7%
2
6.9%
34
Refused 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
47
100.0%
114
100.0%
93
100.0%
86
100.0%
74

493


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 62.7%
37
54.4%
31
35.1%
33
42.0%
55
31.6%
31
46.3%
25
43.0%
212
Mostly agree 27.1%
16
22.8%
13
28.7%
27
27.5%
36
20.4%
20
22.2%
12
25.2%
124
Mostly disagree 8.5%
5
12.3%
7
17.0%
16
11.5%
15
5.1%
5
13.0%
7
11.2%
55
Completely disagree 1.7%
1
5.3%
3
13.8%
13
10.7%
14
24.5%
24
16.7%
9
13.0%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.5%
2
5.3%
5
6.1%
8
18.4%
18
1.9%
1
6.9%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
57
100.0%
94
100.0%
131
100.0%
98
100.0%
54

493


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 38.8%
83
46.2%
129
43.0%
212
Mostly agree 21.0%
45
28.3%
79
25.2%
124
Mostly disagree 14.0%
30
9.0%
25
11.2%
55
Completely disagree 16.8%
36
10.0%
28
13.0%
64
Don't know 7.9%
17
6.1%
17
6.9%
34
Refused 1.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
279

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 54.2%
45
44.3%
43
40.4%
36
44.2%
42
34.2%
27
43.6%
193
Mostly agree 25.3%
21
33.0%
32
22.5%
20
23.2%
22
16.5%
13
24.4%
108
Mostly disagree 9.6%
8
14.4%
14
16.9%
15
9.5%
9
5.1%
4
11.3%
50
Completely disagree 9.6%
8
7.2%
7
10.1%
9
16.8%
16
25.3%
20
13.5%
60
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.0%
1
7.9%
7
4.2%
4
19.0%
15
6.3%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
97
100.0%
89
100.0%
95
100.0%
79

443


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 58.8%
20
40.4%
57
43.9%
119
66.7%
4
44.2%
200
Mostly agree 14.7%
5
27.7%
39
24.0%
65
16.7%
1
24.3%
110
Mostly disagree 14.7%
5
9.9%
14
11.4%
31
0.0%
0
11.1%
50
Completely disagree 8.8%
3
10.6%
15
13.3%
36
16.7%
1
12.2%
55
Don't know 2.9%
1
9.9%
14
6.6%
18
0.0%
0
7.3%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
141
100.0%
271
100.0%
6

452


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 69.7%
53
48.8%
102
32.4%
48
11.8%
6
37.5%
3
43.1%
212
Mostly agree 17.1%
13
23.0%
48
34.5%
51
19.6%
10
12.5%
1
25.0%
123
Mostly disagree 6.6%
5
9.6%
20
10.8%
16
25.5%
13
12.5%
1
11.2%
55
Completely disagree 3.9%
3
11.0%
23
14.9%
22
29.4%
15
12.5%
1
13.0%
64
Don't know 1.3%
1
7.2%
15
6.1%
9
13.7%
7
25.0%
2
6.9%
34
Refused 1.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
209
100.0%
148
100.0%
51
100.0%
8

492



Bookmark and Share