Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RETURN (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Jesus will return to earth in my lifetime.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 166 33.7% 33.7%
Mostly agree 82 16.6% 50.3%
Mostly disagree 51 10.3% 60.6%
Completely disagree 81 16.4% 77%
Don't know 107 21.7% 98.7%
Refused 6 1.2% 99.9%
Missing 107
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 32.9%
26
31.9%
15
35.1%
40
33.3%
31
30.2%
26
37.8%
28
33.7%
166
Mostly agree 19.0%
15
19.1%
9
14.9%
17
17.2%
16
16.3%
14
14.9%
11
16.6%
82
Mostly disagree 8.9%
7
10.6%
5
9.6%
11
9.7%
9
12.8%
11
10.8%
8
10.3%
51
Completely disagree 11.4%
9
21.3%
10
20.2%
23
16.1%
15
10.5%
9
20.3%
15
16.4%
81
Don't know 26.6%
21
17.0%
8
18.4%
21
22.6%
21
29.1%
25
14.9%
11
21.7%
107
Refused 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
47
100.0%
114
100.0%
93
100.0%
86
100.0%
74

493


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 44.1%
26
33.3%
19
31.9%
30
33.6%
44
25.5%
25
40.7%
22
33.7%
166
Mostly agree 20.3%
12
21.1%
12
23.4%
22
13.0%
17
12.2%
12
13.0%
7
16.6%
82
Mostly disagree 13.6%
8
7.0%
4
6.4%
6
9.2%
12
11.2%
11
18.5%
10
10.3%
51
Completely disagree 6.8%
4
19.3%
11
19.1%
18
20.6%
27
16.3%
16
9.3%
5
16.4%
81
Don't know 15.3%
9
14.0%
8
19.1%
18
21.4%
28
34.7%
34
18.5%
10
21.7%
107
Refused 0.0%
0
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
57
100.0%
94
100.0%
131
100.0%
98
100.0%
54

493


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 32.7%
70
34.4%
96
33.7%
166
Mostly agree 15.0%
32
17.9%
50
16.6%
82
Mostly disagree 11.2%
24
9.7%
27
10.3%
51
Completely disagree 16.4%
35
16.5%
46
16.4%
81
Don't know 23.4%
50
20.4%
57
21.7%
107
Refused 1.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
279

493


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 45.8%
38
35.1%
34
25.8%
23
33.7%
32
21.5%
17
32.5%
144
Mostly agree 14.5%
12
20.6%
20
19.1%
17
13.7%
13
13.9%
11
16.5%
73
Mostly disagree 10.8%
9
6.2%
6
20.2%
18
13.7%
13
6.3%
5
11.5%
51
Completely disagree 10.8%
9
19.6%
19
13.5%
12
20.0%
19
22.8%
18
17.4%
77
Don't know 18.1%
15
17.5%
17
18.0%
16
16.8%
16
35.4%
28
20.8%
92
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.4%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
97
100.0%
89
100.0%
95
100.0%
79

443


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 47.1%
16
34.0%
48
31.4%
85
66.7%
4
33.8%
153
Mostly agree 11.8%
4
20.6%
29
15.9%
43
0.0%
0
16.8%
76
Mostly disagree 0.0%
0
10.6%
15
12.2%
33
0.0%
0
10.6%
48
Completely disagree 17.6%
6
9.9%
14
16.2%
44
16.7%
1
14.4%
65
Don't know 23.5%
8
23.4%
33
23.2%
63
16.7%
1
23.2%
105
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
141
100.0%
271
100.0%
6

452


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 50.0%
38
34.0%
71
30.4%
45
17.6%
9
37.5%
3
33.7%
166
Mostly agree 13.2%
10
18.2%
38
16.2%
24
13.7%
7
25.0%
2
16.5%
81
Mostly disagree 11.8%
9
9.6%
20
7.4%
11
21.6%
11
0.0%
0
10.4%
51
Completely disagree 11.8%
9
15.3%
32
20.3%
30
17.6%
9
12.5%
1
16.5%
81
Don't know 11.8%
9
21.5%
45
24.3%
36
29.4%
15
25.0%
2
21.7%
107
Refused 1.3%
1
1.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
209
100.0%
148
100.0%
51
100.0%
8

492



Bookmark and Share