Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RENEWLST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Is the respondent a non-renewalist, Pentecostal, or Charismatic? Pentecostal is defined as belonging to a Pentecostal denomination or church, as indicated by responses labeled "coded as Pentecostal" in the Q4CHI. Charismatic is defined as non-Pentecostal Christians, who describe themselves as Pentecostal in question Q5C, or as Charismatic in question Q5D, or who say they speak or pray in tongues at least several times a year in the survey question named TONGUES.
  0) Non-renewalist
  1) Pentecostal (as coded in Q4CHI)
  2) Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Non-renewalist 426 71% 71%
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4CHI) 51 8.5% 79.5%
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 123 20.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Non-renewalist 70.1%
75
75.4%
52
66.2%
90
71.1%
81
73.4%
69
73.8%
59
71.0%
426
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4CHI) 9.3%
10
4.3%
3
8.8%
12
7.9%
9
13.8%
13
5.0%
4
8.5%
51
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 20.6%
22
20.3%
14
25.0%
34
21.1%
24
12.8%
12
21.3%
17
20.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Non-renewalist 55.6%
35
66.7%
42
66.1%
72
73.5%
125
80.6%
100
73.2%
52
71.0%
426
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4CHI) 15.9%
10
14.3%
9
12.8%
14
6.5%
11
1.6%
2
7.0%
5
8.5%
51
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 28.6%
18
19.0%
12
21.1%
23
20.0%
34
17.7%
22
19.7%
14
20.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-renewalist 73.0%
205
69.3%
221
71.0%
426
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4CHI) 7.5%
21
9.4%
30
8.5%
51
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 19.6%
55
21.3%
68
20.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Non-renewalist 56.7%
55
67.0%
75
70.9%
78
72.5%
87
86.6%
84
70.7%
379
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4CHI) 15.5%
15
12.5%
14
6.4%
7
5.8%
7
3.1%
3
8.6%
46
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 27.8%
27
20.5%
23
22.7%
25
21.7%
26
10.3%
10
20.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Non-renewalist 67.6%
25
69.9%
123
71.8%
239
66.7%
6
70.8%
393
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4CHI) 13.5%
5
8.0%
14
9.3%
31
0.0%
0
9.0%
50
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 18.9%
7
22.2%
39
18.9%
63
33.3%
3
20.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Non-renewalist 62.7%
52
65.0%
145
74.7%
130
77.9%
60
92.7%
38
71.1%
425
Pentecostal (as coded in Q4CHI) 15.7%
13
10.3%
23
6.9%
12
1.3%
1
2.4%
1
8.4%
50
Charismatic (as indicated in questions Q5C, Q5D, or TONGUES) 21.7%
18
24.7%
55
18.4%
32
20.8%
16
4.9%
2
20.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share