Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning to another subject, suppose you could choose between different kinds of jobs. Which one would you prefer: being an employee or being self-employed?
  1) Being an employee
  2) Being self employed
  3) Neither/None
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Being an employee 132 22% 22%
Being self employed 419 69.8% 91.8%
Neither/None 38 6.3% 98.1%
Don't know 10 1.7% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Being an employee 28.0%
30
20.3%
14
24.3%
33
18.4%
21
14.9%
14
25.0%
20
22.0%
132
Being self employed 67.3%
72
73.9%
51
68.4%
93
71.9%
82
74.5%
70
63.8%
51
69.8%
419
Neither/None 2.8%
3
5.8%
4
5.9%
8
7.9%
9
7.4%
7
8.8%
7
6.3%
38
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.8%
2
3.2%
3
1.3%
1
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Being an employee 20.6%
13
22.2%
14
24.8%
27
21.8%
37
22.6%
28
18.3%
13
22.0%
132
Being self employed 71.4%
45
71.4%
45
69.7%
76
66.5%
113
71.0%
88
73.2%
52
69.8%
419
Neither/None 7.9%
5
4.8%
3
4.6%
5
7.6%
13
5.6%
7
7.0%
5
6.3%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
3.5%
6
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Being an employee 22.1%
62
21.9%
70
22.0%
132
Being self employed 72.2%
203
67.7%
216
69.8%
419
Neither/None 3.2%
9
9.1%
29
6.3%
38
Don't know 2.1%
6
1.3%
4
1.7%
10
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Being an employee 26.8%
26
19.6%
22
22.7%
25
20.8%
25
19.6%
19
21.8%
117
Being self employed 67.0%
65
69.6%
78
71.8%
79
71.7%
86
71.1%
69
70.3%
377
Neither/None 6.2%
6
6.3%
7
4.5%
5
5.0%
6
9.3%
9
6.2%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.5%
5
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Being an employee 24.3%
9
19.3%
34
23.1%
77
11.1%
1
21.8%
121
Being self employed 64.9%
24
69.9%
123
70.3%
234
66.7%
6
69.7%
387
Neither/None 8.1%
3
8.0%
14
5.1%
17
22.2%
2
6.5%
36
Don't know 2.7%
1
2.8%
5
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Being an employee 18.1%
15
23.3%
52
24.7%
43
16.9%
13
19.5%
8
21.9%
131
Being self employed 73.5%
61
66.4%
148
67.2%
117
79.2%
61
75.6%
31
69.9%
418
Neither/None 7.2%
6
7.6%
17
6.9%
12
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
38
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.7%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share