Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTERNA (Weighted by GPWGT)

To what extent, if at all, do you think our country benefits from the greater influence of international business practices, trade, ideas, communication and products such as international foods and TV programs from other countries: would you say to a great extent, moderate extent, small extent, or not at all?
  1) Great extent
  2) Moderate extent
  3) Small extent
  4) Not at all
  5) Harms our country
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Great extent 199 33.2% 33.2%
Moderate extent 230 38.3% 71.5%
Small extent 104 17.3% 88.8%
Not at all 30 5% 93.8%
Harms our country 5 .8% 94.6%
Don't know 28 4.7% 99.3%
Refused 4 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Great extent 40.2%
43
36.2%
25
29.4%
40
31.6%
36
34.0%
32
28.8%
23
33.2%
199
Moderate extent 33.6%
36
42.0%
29
42.6%
58
44.7%
51
29.8%
28
35.0%
28
38.3%
230
Small extent 19.6%
21
8.7%
6
16.9%
23
16.7%
19
18.1%
17
22.5%
18
17.3%
104
Not at all 1.9%
2
5.8%
4
6.6%
9
1.8%
2
10.6%
10
3.8%
3
5.0%
30
Harms our country 1.9%
2
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 2.8%
3
5.8%
4
3.7%
5
3.5%
4
6.4%
6
7.5%
6
4.7%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
2.5%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Great extent 23.8%
15
38.1%
24
25.7%
28
27.1%
46
48.4%
60
36.6%
26
33.2%
199
Moderate extent 34.9%
22
31.7%
20
42.2%
46
42.4%
72
35.5%
44
36.6%
26
38.3%
230
Small extent 19.0%
12
22.2%
14
16.5%
18
20.6%
35
12.1%
15
14.1%
10
17.3%
104
Not at all 6.3%
4
4.8%
3
5.5%
6
4.7%
8
2.4%
3
8.5%
6
5.0%
30
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
5
Don't know 12.7%
8
3.2%
2
6.4%
7
4.7%
8
0.8%
1
2.8%
2
4.7%
28
Refused 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great extent 35.2%
99
31.3%
100
33.2%
199
Moderate extent 37.4%
105
39.2%
125
38.3%
230
Small extent 18.1%
51
16.6%
53
17.3%
104
Not at all 3.9%
11
6.0%
19
5.0%
30
Harms our country 1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
Don't know 3.6%
10
5.6%
18
4.7%
28
Refused 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Great extent 23.7%
23
32.1%
36
25.5%
28
33.3%
40
58.8%
57
34.3%
184
Moderate extent 33.0%
32
40.2%
45
44.5%
49
40.0%
48
26.8%
26
37.3%
200
Small extent 25.8%
25
13.4%
15
17.3%
19
18.3%
22
9.3%
9
16.8%
90
Not at all 4.1%
4
5.4%
6
5.5%
6
6.7%
8
4.1%
4
5.2%
28
Harms our country 2.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Don't know 9.3%
9
7.1%
8
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.7%
25
Refused 2.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Great extent 29.7%
11
27.3%
48
36.9%
123
44.4%
4
33.5%
186
Moderate extent 29.7%
11
46.0%
81
34.5%
115
33.3%
3
37.8%
210
Small extent 24.3%
9
17.6%
31
17.4%
58
11.1%
1
17.8%
99
Not at all 5.4%
2
5.1%
9
3.9%
13
0.0%
0
4.3%
24
Harms our country 8.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Don't know 2.7%
1
2.8%
5
6.0%
20
11.1%
1
4.9%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Great extent 49.4%
41
31.8%
71
27.6%
48
29.9%
23
39.0%
16
33.3%
199
Moderate extent 26.5%
22
37.7%
84
46.6%
81
37.7%
29
31.7%
13
38.3%
229
Small extent 18.1%
15
14.3%
32
16.7%
29
24.7%
19
19.5%
8
17.2%
103
Not at all 4.8%
4
7.2%
16
2.9%
5
3.9%
3
4.9%
2
5.0%
30
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.6%
2
2.4%
1
0.8%
5
Don't know 1.2%
1
7.2%
16
5.2%
9
1.3%
1
2.4%
1
4.7%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share