Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking about your own personal finances, how would you rate your own personal financial situation: would you say you are in excellent shape, good shape, only fair shape or poor shape?
  1) Excellent shape
  2) Good shape
  3) Only fair shape
  4) Poor shape
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent shape 11 1.8% 1.8%
Good shape 138 23% 24.8%
Only fair shape 308 51.3% 76.1%
Poor shape 142 23.7% 99.8%
Don't know 0 0% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Excellent shape 2.8%
3
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
3.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.8%
11
Good shape 22.4%
24
27.5%
19
25.7%
35
26.3%
30
16.0%
15
18.8%
15
23.0%
138
Only fair shape 60.7%
65
56.5%
39
46.3%
63
44.7%
51
55.3%
52
47.5%
38
51.3%
308
Poor shape 14.0%
15
14.5%
10
26.5%
36
25.4%
29
27.7%
26
32.5%
26
23.7%
142
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Excellent shape 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
4.0%
5
1.4%
1
1.8%
11
Good shape 11.1%
7
15.9%
10
19.3%
21
21.2%
36
38.7%
48
22.5%
16
23.0%
138
Only fair shape 39.7%
25
50.8%
32
53.2%
58
57.6%
98
47.6%
59
50.7%
36
51.3%
308
Poor shape 49.2%
31
28.6%
18
26.6%
29
20.0%
34
9.7%
12
25.4%
18
23.7%
142
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent shape 1.4%
4
2.2%
7
1.8%
11
Good shape 26.0%
73
20.4%
65
23.0%
138
Only fair shape 50.5%
142
52.0%
166
51.3%
308
Poor shape 22.1%
62
25.1%
80
23.7%
142
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Excellent shape 3.1%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
5.2%
5
2.1%
11
Good shape 11.3%
11
10.7%
12
23.6%
26
22.5%
27
49.5%
48
23.1%
124
Only fair shape 38.1%
37
53.6%
60
60.0%
66
60.0%
72
39.2%
38
50.9%
273
Poor shape 47.4%
46
34.8%
39
16.4%
18
15.8%
19
6.2%
6
23.9%
128
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Excellent shape 2.7%
1
1.1%
2
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Good shape 21.6%
8
25.0%
44
22.5%
75
11.1%
1
23.1%
128
Only fair shape 40.5%
15
53.4%
94
51.1%
170
88.9%
8
51.7%
287
Poor shape 35.1%
13
20.5%
36
24.3%
81
0.0%
0
23.4%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Excellent shape 1.2%
1
3.1%
7
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
Good shape 21.7%
18
18.8%
42
25.3%
44
29.9%
23
26.8%
11
23.1%
138
Only fair shape 49.4%
41
55.6%
124
48.3%
84
50.6%
39
43.9%
18
51.2%
306
Poor shape 27.7%
23
22.4%
50
24.7%
43
18.2%
14
29.3%
12
23.7%
142
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share