Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Over the course of the next year, do you think the financial situation of you and your family will improve a lot, improve some, get a little worse, get a lot worse, or stay the same?
  1) Improve a lot
  2) Improve some
  3) Get a little worse
  4) Get a lot worse
  5) Stay the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Improve a lot 101 16.8% 16.8%
Improve some 327 54.5% 71.3%
Get a little worse 37 6.2% 77.5%
Get a lot worse 12 2% 79.5%
Stay the same 93 15.5% 95%
Don't know 29 4.8% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Improve a lot 22.4%
24
20.3%
14
20.6%
28
18.4%
21
10.6%
10
5.0%
4
16.8%
101
Improve some 61.7%
66
60.9%
42
55.9%
76
50.9%
58
50.0%
47
47.5%
38
54.5%
327
Get a little worse 5.6%
6
7.2%
5
1.5%
2
7.9%
9
5.3%
5
12.5%
10
6.2%
37
Get a lot worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.8%
2
6.4%
6
2.5%
2
2.0%
12
Stay the same 6.5%
7
5.8%
4
16.2%
22
15.8%
18
22.3%
21
26.3%
21
15.5%
93
Don't know 3.7%
4
5.8%
4
3.7%
5
5.3%
6
5.3%
5
6.3%
5
4.8%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Improve a lot 3.2%
2
17.5%
11
11.0%
12
20.6%
35
23.4%
29
16.9%
12
16.8%
101
Improve some 46.0%
29
44.4%
28
61.5%
67
54.1%
92
52.4%
65
64.8%
46
54.5%
327
Get a little worse 9.5%
6
11.1%
7
7.3%
8
5.3%
9
2.4%
3
5.6%
4
6.2%
37
Get a lot worse 9.5%
6
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.2%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
Stay the same 28.6%
18
17.5%
11
15.6%
17
16.5%
28
12.1%
15
5.6%
4
15.5%
93
Don't know 3.2%
2
7.9%
5
3.7%
4
1.8%
3
8.1%
10
7.0%
5
4.8%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Improve a lot 18.5%
52
15.4%
49
16.8%
101
Improve some 50.2%
141
58.3%
186
54.5%
327
Get a little worse 7.1%
20
5.3%
17
6.2%
37
Get a lot worse 2.1%
6
1.9%
6
2.0%
12
Stay the same 17.4%
49
13.8%
44
15.5%
93
Don't know 4.6%
13
5.0%
16
4.8%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Improve a lot 9.3%
9
15.2%
17
19.1%
21
20.8%
25
20.6%
20
17.2%
92
Improve some 50.5%
49
55.4%
62
58.2%
64
56.7%
68
56.7%
55
55.6%
298
Get a little worse 12.4%
12
6.3%
7
7.3%
8
2.5%
3
4.1%
4
6.3%
34
Get a lot worse 3.1%
3
1.8%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.7%
9
Stay the same 18.6%
18
18.8%
21
10.0%
11
15.8%
19
10.3%
10
14.7%
79
Don't know 6.2%
6
2.7%
3
3.6%
4
4.2%
5
6.2%
6
4.5%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Improve a lot 5.4%
2
12.5%
22
21.9%
73
22.2%
2
17.8%
99
Improve some 64.9%
24
58.0%
102
50.5%
168
66.7%
6
54.1%
300
Get a little worse 8.1%
3
6.3%
11
6.0%
20
0.0%
0
6.1%
34
Get a lot worse 2.7%
1
2.3%
4
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Stay the same 16.2%
6
16.5%
29
14.1%
47
11.1%
1
15.0%
83
Don't know 2.7%
1
4.5%
8
5.4%
18
0.0%
0
4.9%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Improve a lot 18.1%
15
17.9%
40
13.8%
24
20.8%
16
14.6%
6
16.9%
101
Improve some 49.4%
41
53.8%
120
59.8%
104
54.5%
42
43.9%
18
54.3%
325
Get a little worse 7.2%
6
4.9%
11
3.4%
6
13.0%
10
9.8%
4
6.2%
37
Get a lot worse 3.6%
3
2.7%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
2.0%
12
Stay the same 20.5%
17
13.5%
30
17.2%
30
7.8%
6
24.4%
10
15.6%
93
Don't know 1.2%
1
7.2%
16
4.6%
8
3.9%
3
2.4%
1
4.8%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share