Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HARDWORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is hard work a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 347 57.8% 57.8%
Somewhat important 192 32% 89.8%
Not too important 53 8.8% 98.6%
Not at all important 8 1.3% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 56.1%
60
59.4%
41
55.9%
76
62.3%
71
57.4%
54
56.3%
45
57.8%
347
Somewhat important 38.3%
41
33.3%
23
33.1%
45
27.2%
31
29.8%
28
30.0%
24
32.0%
192
Not too important 4.7%
5
7.2%
5
8.8%
12
10.5%
12
9.6%
9
12.5%
10
8.8%
53
Not at all important 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.3%
1
1.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Very important 46.0%
29
58.7%
37
53.2%
58
62.9%
107
62.1%
77
54.9%
39
57.8%
347
Somewhat important 41.3%
26
25.4%
16
39.4%
43
24.7%
42
33.1%
41
33.8%
24
32.0%
192
Not too important 11.1%
7
15.9%
10
7.3%
8
10.0%
17
4.8%
6
7.0%
5
8.8%
53
Not at all important 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
1.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 62.3%
175
53.9%
172
57.8%
347
Somewhat important 28.1%
79
35.4%
113
32.0%
192
Not too important 8.2%
23
9.4%
30
8.8%
53
Not at all important 1.4%
4
1.3%
4
1.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Very important 43.3%
42
50.0%
56
62.7%
69
56.7%
68
69.1%
67
56.3%
302
Somewhat important 43.3%
42
35.7%
40
27.3%
30
30.8%
37
26.8%
26
32.6%
175
Not too important 12.4%
12
13.4%
15
7.3%
8
10.0%
12
4.1%
4
9.5%
51
Not at all important 1.0%
1
0.9%
1
2.7%
3
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Very important 56.8%
21
58.5%
103
56.5%
188
77.8%
7
57.5%
319
Somewhat important 27.0%
10
33.0%
58
33.0%
110
22.2%
2
32.4%
180
Not too important 13.5%
5
8.0%
14
8.7%
29
0.0%
0
8.6%
48
Not at all important 2.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 54.2%
45
60.1%
134
55.2%
96
59.7%
46
61.0%
25
57.9%
346
Somewhat important 31.3%
26
32.3%
72
35.1%
61
26.0%
20
29.3%
12
31.9%
191
Not too important 10.8%
9
6.7%
15
8.6%
15
14.3%
11
7.3%
3
8.9%
53
Not at all important 3.6%
3
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share