Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is fate a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 165 27.5% 27.5%
Somewhat important 235 39.2% 66.7%
Not too important 121 20.2% 86.9%
Not at all important 69 11.5% 98.4%
Don't know 7 1.2% 99.6%
Refused 3 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 22.4%
24
23.2%
16
28.7%
39
27.2%
31
31.9%
30
31.3%
25
27.5%
165
Somewhat important 46.7%
50
44.9%
31
38.2%
52
31.6%
36
38.3%
36
37.5%
30
39.2%
235
Not too important 17.8%
19
17.4%
12
22.1%
30
27.2%
31
16.0%
15
17.5%
14
20.2%
121
Not at all important 13.1%
14
13.0%
9
8.1%
11
13.2%
15
11.7%
11
11.3%
9
11.5%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.5%
2
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Very important 28.6%
18
30.2%
19
29.4%
32
28.8%
49
21.0%
26
29.6%
21
27.5%
165
Somewhat important 42.9%
27
38.1%
24
42.2%
46
38.2%
65
36.3%
45
39.4%
28
39.2%
235
Not too important 15.9%
10
22.2%
14
18.3%
20
16.5%
28
29.0%
36
18.3%
13
20.2%
121
Not at all important 9.5%
6
7.9%
5
9.2%
10
14.1%
24
12.1%
15
12.7%
9
11.5%
69
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Refused 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 26.3%
74
28.5%
91
27.5%
165
Somewhat important 37.4%
105
40.8%
130
39.2%
235
Not too important 22.1%
62
18.5%
59
20.2%
121
Not at all important 12.8%
36
10.3%
33
11.5%
69
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.6%
5
1.2%
7
Refused 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Very important 30.9%
30
29.5%
33
16.4%
18
24.2%
29
30.9%
30
26.1%
140
Somewhat important 42.3%
41
44.6%
50
42.7%
47
36.7%
44
34.0%
33
40.1%
215
Not too important 17.5%
17
16.1%
18
25.5%
28
20.0%
24
22.7%
22
20.3%
109
Not at all important 6.2%
6
8.9%
10
14.5%
16
17.5%
21
9.3%
9
11.6%
62
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
2
1.3%
7
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Very important 27.0%
10
23.3%
41
29.7%
99
22.2%
2
27.4%
152
Somewhat important 40.5%
15
45.5%
80
35.7%
119
55.6%
5
39.5%
219
Not too important 10.8%
4
16.5%
29
21.9%
73
22.2%
2
19.5%
108
Not at all important 18.9%
7
13.6%
24
10.5%
35
0.0%
0
11.9%
66
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 33.7%
28
30.9%
69
24.7%
43
18.2%
14
24.4%
10
27.4%
164
Somewhat important 37.3%
31
39.5%
88
40.8%
71
42.9%
33
29.3%
12
39.3%
235
Not too important 18.1%
15
17.9%
40
21.3%
37
23.4%
18
26.8%
11
20.2%
121
Not at all important 10.8%
9
9.4%
21
10.9%
19
15.6%
12
17.1%
7
11.4%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share