Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ECONPAR (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are people's parent's economic situations very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 291 48.5% 48.5%
Somewhat important 229 38.2% 86.7%
Not too important 58 9.7% 96.4%
Not at all important 15 2.5% 98.9%
Don't know 5 .8% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 44.9%
48
58.0%
40
51.5%
70
50.0%
57
42.6%
40
45.0%
36
48.5%
291
Somewhat important 37.4%
40
31.9%
22
36.0%
49
35.1%
40
48.9%
46
40.0%
32
38.2%
229
Not too important 14.0%
15
7.2%
5
9.6%
13
8.8%
10
5.3%
5
12.5%
10
9.7%
58
Not at all important 1.9%
2
2.9%
2
2.9%
4
3.5%
4
1.1%
1
2.5%
2
2.5%
15
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Very important 50.8%
32
46.0%
29
51.4%
56
47.1%
80
50.0%
62
45.1%
32
48.5%
291
Somewhat important 38.1%
24
47.6%
30
34.9%
38
35.3%
60
36.3%
45
45.1%
32
38.2%
229
Not too important 7.9%
5
4.8%
3
10.1%
11
14.1%
24
9.7%
12
4.2%
3
9.7%
58
Not at all important 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.4%
4
3.2%
4
4.2%
3
2.5%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 46.3%
130
50.5%
161
48.5%
291
Somewhat important 38.1%
107
38.2%
122
38.2%
229
Not too important 10.3%
29
9.1%
29
9.7%
58
Not at all important 3.9%
11
1.3%
4
2.5%
15
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
5
Refused 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Very important 54.6%
53
47.3%
53
49.1%
54
43.3%
52
53.6%
52
49.3%
264
Somewhat important 37.1%
36
40.2%
45
30.9%
34
45.0%
54
32.0%
31
37.3%
200
Not too important 5.2%
5
11.6%
13
15.5%
17
5.8%
7
9.3%
9
9.5%
51
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.7%
3
5.0%
6
5.2%
5
2.8%
15
Don't know 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Very important 54.1%
20
42.0%
74
49.2%
164
55.6%
5
47.4%
263
Somewhat important 35.1%
13
39.2%
69
39.6%
132
44.4%
4
39.3%
218
Not too important 8.1%
3
13.1%
23
8.1%
27
0.0%
0
9.5%
53
Not at all important 2.7%
1
5.1%
9
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 54.2%
45
44.8%
100
55.2%
96
37.7%
29
48.8%
20
48.5%
290
Somewhat important 41.0%
34
40.8%
91
32.8%
57
41.6%
32
34.1%
14
38.1%
228
Not too important 4.8%
4
11.2%
25
7.5%
13
13.0%
10
14.6%
6
9.7%
58
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
4.0%
7
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share