Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAITH_GD (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is faith in God a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 344 57.3% 57.3%
Somewhat important 173 28.8% 86.1%
Not too important 51 8.5% 94.6%
Not at all important 24 4% 98.6%
Don't know 8 1.3% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 46.7%
50
47.8%
33
58.8%
80
54.4%
62
70.2%
66
66.3%
53
57.3%
344
Somewhat important 33.6%
36
24.6%
17
28.7%
39
34.2%
39
24.5%
23
23.8%
19
28.8%
173
Not too important 11.2%
12
17.4%
12
8.1%
11
7.0%
8
4.3%
4
5.0%
4
8.5%
51
Not at all important 5.6%
6
5.8%
4
3.7%
5
3.5%
4
1.1%
1
5.0%
4
4.0%
24
Don't know 2.8%
3
4.3%
3
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Very important 73.0%
46
69.8%
44
57.8%
63
57.6%
98
45.2%
56
52.1%
37
57.3%
344
Somewhat important 23.8%
15
20.6%
13
31.2%
34
30.0%
51
32.3%
40
28.2%
20
28.8%
173
Not too important 3.2%
2
7.9%
5
7.3%
8
6.5%
11
13.7%
17
11.3%
8
8.5%
51
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.8%
3
4.7%
8
6.5%
8
5.6%
4
4.0%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
2
2.4%
3
2.8%
2
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 49.8%
140
63.9%
204
57.3%
344
Somewhat important 32.7%
92
25.4%
81
28.8%
173
Not too important 9.6%
27
7.5%
24
8.5%
51
Not at all important 5.3%
15
2.8%
9
4.0%
24
Don't know 2.5%
7
0.3%
1
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Very important 63.9%
62
65.2%
73
50.9%
56
52.5%
63
48.5%
47
56.2%
301
Somewhat important 25.8%
25
26.8%
30
31.8%
35
30.8%
37
29.9%
29
29.1%
156
Not too important 8.2%
8
6.3%
7
10.9%
12
7.5%
9
13.4%
13
9.1%
49
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
3.6%
4
8.3%
10
7.2%
7
4.3%
23
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Very important 70.3%
26
46.6%
82
60.4%
201
55.6%
5
56.6%
314
Somewhat important 21.6%
8
35.8%
63
26.1%
87
33.3%
3
29.0%
161
Not too important 8.1%
3
11.9%
21
7.8%
26
0.0%
0
9.0%
50
Not at all important 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
4.5%
15
0.0%
0
4.0%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.2%
4
11.1%
1
1.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 88.0%
73
71.7%
160
48.9%
85
24.7%
19
14.6%
6
57.4%
343
Somewhat important 8.4%
7
25.1%
56
37.9%
66
48.1%
37
17.1%
7
28.9%
173
Not too important 3.6%
3
2.7%
6
9.2%
16
20.8%
16
24.4%
10
8.5%
51
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.3%
4
5.2%
4
36.6%
15
4.0%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
7.3%
3
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share