Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVPOLIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are government policies very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 165 27.5% 27.5%
Somewhat important 227 37.8% 65.3%
Not too important 142 23.7% 89%
Not at all important 51 8.5% 97.5%
Don't know 12 2% 99.5%
Refused 3 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 20.6%
22
39.1%
27
25.0%
34
26.3%
30
33.0%
31
26.3%
21
27.5%
165
Somewhat important 41.1%
44
31.9%
22
39.0%
53
34.2%
39
42.6%
40
36.3%
29
37.8%
227
Not too important 28.0%
30
18.8%
13
25.0%
34
25.4%
29
17.0%
16
25.0%
20
23.7%
142
Not at all important 6.5%
7
8.7%
6
9.6%
13
11.4%
13
5.3%
5
8.8%
7
8.5%
51
Don't know 3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.8%
2
2.1%
2
3.8%
3
2.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Very important 22.2%
14
20.6%
13
26.6%
29
27.6%
47
33.1%
41
29.6%
21
27.5%
165
Somewhat important 41.3%
26
31.7%
20
37.6%
41
36.5%
62
45.2%
56
31.0%
22
37.8%
227
Not too important 19.0%
12
34.9%
22
26.6%
29
25.9%
44
12.9%
16
26.8%
19
23.7%
142
Not at all important 7.9%
5
6.3%
4
7.3%
8
9.4%
16
7.3%
9
12.7%
9
8.5%
51
Don't know 9.5%
6
3.2%
2
1.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 27.0%
76
27.9%
89
27.5%
165
Somewhat important 38.1%
107
37.6%
120
37.8%
227
Not too important 23.8%
67
23.5%
75
23.7%
142
Not at all important 8.9%
25
8.2%
26
8.5%
51
Don't know 1.4%
4
2.5%
8
2.0%
12
Refused 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Very important 25.8%
25
23.2%
26
22.7%
25
28.3%
34
37.1%
36
27.2%
146
Somewhat important 43.3%
42
42.9%
48
31.8%
35
29.2%
35
41.2%
40
37.3%
200
Not too important 17.5%
17
24.1%
27
34.5%
38
29.2%
35
11.3%
11
23.9%
128
Not at all important 7.2%
7
9.8%
11
8.2%
9
10.8%
13
8.2%
8
9.0%
48
Don't know 6.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.8%
1
2.1%
2
2.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Very important 27.0%
10
25.6%
45
27.0%
90
33.3%
3
26.7%
148
Somewhat important 35.1%
13
40.3%
71
37.5%
125
33.3%
3
38.2%
212
Not too important 21.6%
8
22.7%
40
24.6%
82
33.3%
3
24.0%
133
Not at all important 13.5%
5
8.5%
15
8.7%
29
0.0%
0
8.8%
49
Don't know 2.7%
1
1.7%
3
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 28.9%
24
29.6%
66
26.4%
46
23.4%
18
24.4%
10
27.4%
164
Somewhat important 39.8%
33
35.4%
79
42.0%
73
37.7%
29
31.7%
13
38.0%
227
Not too important 22.9%
19
25.6%
57
21.3%
37
31.2%
24
12.2%
5
23.7%
142
Not at all important 8.4%
7
5.8%
13
8.0%
14
7.8%
6
26.8%
11
8.5%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
7
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share