Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONNECT (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are personal connections and contracts very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 329 54.8% 54.8%
Somewhat important 220 36.7% 91.5%
Not too important 41 6.8% 98.3%
Not at all important 5 .8% 99.1%
Don't know 4 .7% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 61.7%
66
71.0%
49
61.0%
83
44.7%
51
50.0%
47
41.3%
33
54.8%
329
Somewhat important 30.8%
33
24.6%
17
30.9%
42
43.0%
49
44.7%
42
46.3%
37
36.7%
220
Not too important 7.5%
8
4.3%
3
7.4%
10
8.8%
10
3.2%
3
8.8%
7
6.8%
41
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.8%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Very important 38.1%
24
49.2%
31
48.6%
53
52.9%
90
69.4%
86
63.4%
45
54.8%
329
Somewhat important 49.2%
31
44.4%
28
40.4%
44
38.2%
65
27.4%
34
25.4%
18
36.7%
220
Not too important 7.9%
5
1.6%
1
10.1%
11
7.6%
13
2.4%
3
11.3%
8
6.8%
41
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 4.8%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 56.9%
160
53.0%
169
54.8%
329
Somewhat important 36.3%
102
37.0%
118
36.7%
220
Not too important 5.3%
15
8.2%
26
6.8%
41
Not at all important 1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.7%
4
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Very important 51.5%
50
53.6%
60
49.1%
54
50.0%
60
70.1%
68
54.5%
292
Somewhat important 38.1%
37
37.5%
42
42.7%
47
41.7%
50
21.6%
21
36.8%
197
Not too important 8.2%
8
7.1%
8
7.3%
8
5.8%
7
6.2%
6
6.9%
37
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
2
0.9%
5
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Very important 48.6%
18
51.1%
90
56.5%
188
66.7%
6
54.4%
302
Somewhat important 40.5%
15
43.2%
76
33.6%
112
33.3%
3
37.1%
206
Not too important 8.1%
3
5.1%
9
8.1%
27
0.0%
0
7.0%
39
Not at all important 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 49.4%
41
52.9%
118
59.2%
103
53.2%
41
58.5%
24
54.7%
327
Somewhat important 39.8%
33
39.5%
88
34.5%
60
35.1%
27
29.3%
12
36.8%
220
Not too important 7.2%
6
6.3%
14
5.2%
9
11.7%
9
7.3%
3
6.9%
41
Not at all important 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share