Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPEDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is education a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 508 84.7% 84.7%
Somewhat important 82 13.7% 98.4%
Not too important 9 1.5% 99.9%
Not at all important 1 .2% 100.1%
Don't know 0 0% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 82.2%
88
91.3%
63
82.4%
112
85.1%
97
87.2%
82
82.5%
66
84.7%
508
Somewhat important 14.0%
15
7.2%
5
15.4%
21
14.0%
16
11.7%
11
17.5%
14
13.7%
82
Not too important 3.7%
4
1.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Very important 79.4%
50
82.5%
52
75.2%
82
88.2%
150
92.7%
115
83.1%
59
84.7%
508
Somewhat important 20.6%
13
15.9%
10
22.0%
24
10.0%
17
6.5%
8
14.1%
10
13.7%
82
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.8%
3
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
9
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 85.4%
240
84.0%
268
84.7%
508
Somewhat important 12.8%
36
14.4%
46
13.7%
82
Not too important 1.8%
5
1.3%
4
1.5%
9
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Very important 78.4%
76
76.8%
86
86.4%
95
85.8%
103
94.8%
92
84.3%
452
Somewhat important 18.6%
18
21.4%
24
10.9%
12
12.5%
15
5.2%
5
13.8%
74
Not too important 3.1%
3
1.8%
2
1.8%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Very important 86.5%
32
82.4%
145
85.3%
284
77.8%
7
84.3%
468
Somewhat important 13.5%
5
15.3%
27
12.9%
43
22.2%
2
13.9%
77
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 89.2%
74
85.2%
190
83.3%
145
80.5%
62
85.4%
35
84.6%
506
Somewhat important 8.4%
7
14.3%
32
14.4%
25
15.6%
12
14.6%
6
13.7%
82
Not too important 1.2%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
4
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Not at all important 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share