Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. The first one is: when jobs are scarce, men should have more right to a job than women.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 85 14.2% 14.2%
Mostly agree 134 22.3% 36.5%
Mostly disagree 147 24.5% 61%
Completely disagree 233 38.8% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 13.1%
14
11.6%
8
16.9%
23
9.6%
11
13.8%
13
20.0%
16
14.2%
85
Mostly agree 15.0%
16
21.7%
15
19.1%
26
19.3%
22
33.0%
31
30.0%
24
22.3%
134
Mostly disagree 24.3%
26
21.7%
15
22.1%
30
30.7%
35
23.4%
22
23.8%
19
24.5%
147
Completely disagree 47.7%
51
44.9%
31
41.9%
57
40.4%
46
29.8%
28
25.0%
20
38.8%
233
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 27.0%
17
15.9%
10
10.1%
11
13.5%
23
12.9%
16
11.3%
8
14.2%
85
Mostly agree 33.3%
21
28.6%
18
24.8%
27
24.7%
42
12.9%
16
14.1%
10
22.3%
134
Mostly disagree 19.0%
12
28.6%
18
34.9%
38
22.9%
39
20.2%
25
21.1%
15
24.5%
147
Completely disagree 19.0%
12
27.0%
17
30.3%
33
38.8%
66
54.0%
67
53.5%
38
38.8%
233
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 16.4%
46
12.2%
39
14.2%
85
Mostly agree 25.3%
71
19.7%
63
22.3%
134
Mostly disagree 24.2%
68
24.8%
79
24.5%
147
Completely disagree 33.8%
95
43.3%
138
38.8%
233
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 19.6%
19
16.1%
18
10.9%
12
13.3%
16
13.4%
13
14.6%
78
Mostly agree 22.7%
22
27.7%
31
25.5%
28
22.5%
27
13.4%
13
22.6%
121
Mostly disagree 29.9%
29
25.9%
29
29.1%
32
27.5%
33
12.4%
12
25.2%
135
Completely disagree 26.8%
26
30.4%
34
34.5%
38
36.7%
44
60.8%
59
37.5%
201
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 18.9%
7
12.5%
22
14.1%
47
33.3%
3
14.2%
79
Mostly agree 32.4%
12
22.7%
40
20.7%
69
44.4%
4
22.5%
125
Mostly disagree 16.2%
6
26.7%
47
23.7%
79
11.1%
1
24.0%
133
Completely disagree 32.4%
12
38.1%
67
41.4%
138
11.1%
1
39.3%
218
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 13.3%
11
15.2%
34
12.6%
22
15.6%
12
14.6%
6
14.2%
85
Mostly agree 18.1%
15
24.7%
55
22.4%
39
19.5%
15
24.4%
10
22.4%
134
Mostly disagree 25.3%
21
22.0%
49
24.7%
43
27.3%
21
29.3%
12
24.4%
146
Completely disagree 43.4%
36
37.7%
84
40.2%
70
37.7%
29
31.7%
13
38.8%
232
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share