Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. On the whole, men make better political leaders than women do.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 59 9.8% 9.8%
Mostly agree 130 21.7% 31.5%
Mostly disagree 176 29.3% 60.8%
Completely disagree 206 34.3% 95.1%
Don't know 26 4.3% 99.4%
Refused 3 .5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 4.7%
5
10.1%
7
10.3%
14
9.6%
11
11.7%
11
13.8%
11
9.8%
59
Mostly agree 14.0%
15
21.7%
15
24.3%
33
21.1%
24
19.1%
18
31.3%
25
21.7%
130
Mostly disagree 29.9%
32
27.5%
19
29.4%
40
29.8%
34
31.9%
30
26.3%
21
29.3%
176
Completely disagree 44.9%
48
36.2%
25
33.1%
45
36.8%
42
31.9%
30
20.0%
16
34.3%
206
Don't know 5.6%
6
2.9%
2
2.9%
4
2.6%
3
5.3%
5
7.5%
6
4.3%
26
Refused 0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 15.9%
10
14.3%
9
11.0%
12
10.6%
18
5.6%
7
4.2%
3
9.8%
59
Mostly agree 25.4%
16
22.2%
14
21.1%
23
18.8%
32
22.6%
28
23.9%
17
21.7%
130
Mostly disagree 30.2%
19
28.6%
18
33.0%
36
29.4%
50
29.8%
37
22.5%
16
29.3%
176
Completely disagree 17.5%
11
34.9%
22
32.1%
35
32.9%
56
37.9%
47
49.3%
35
34.3%
206
Don't know 9.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
8.2%
14
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
26
Refused 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 10.3%
29
9.4%
30
9.8%
59
Mostly agree 29.5%
83
14.7%
47
21.7%
130
Mostly disagree 27.4%
77
31.0%
99
29.3%
176
Completely disagree 27.8%
78
40.1%
128
34.3%
206
Don't know 4.6%
13
4.1%
13
4.3%
26
Refused 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 13.4%
13
8.9%
10
10.0%
11
10.8%
13
8.2%
8
10.3%
55
Mostly agree 20.6%
20
18.8%
21
28.2%
31
22.5%
27
16.5%
16
21.5%
115
Mostly disagree 29.9%
29
31.3%
35
33.6%
37
23.3%
28
32.0%
31
29.9%
160
Completely disagree 29.9%
29
37.5%
42
23.6%
26
37.5%
45
38.1%
37
33.4%
179
Don't know 6.2%
6
3.6%
4
3.6%
4
5.0%
6
5.2%
5
4.7%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 10.8%
4
9.7%
17
8.7%
29
11.1%
1
9.2%
51
Mostly agree 29.7%
11
25.6%
45
20.4%
68
33.3%
3
22.9%
127
Mostly disagree 24.3%
9
27.3%
48
30.6%
102
44.4%
4
29.4%
163
Completely disagree 29.7%
11
33.5%
59
35.7%
119
11.1%
1
34.2%
190
Don't know 5.4%
2
2.3%
4
4.5%
15
0.0%
0
3.8%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 12.0%
10
7.2%
16
9.2%
16
11.7%
9
19.5%
8
9.9%
59
Mostly agree 19.3%
16
20.2%
45
21.8%
38
27.3%
21
24.4%
10
21.7%
130
Mostly disagree 25.3%
21
30.9%
69
30.5%
53
28.6%
22
24.4%
10
29.3%
175
Completely disagree 41.0%
34
35.4%
79
33.3%
58
29.9%
23
26.8%
11
34.3%
205
Don't know 1.2%
1
5.8%
13
5.2%
9
1.3%
1
4.9%
2
4.3%
26
Refused 1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share