Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A wife must always obey her husband.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 57 9.5% 9.5%
Mostly agree 125 20.8% 30.3%
Mostly disagree 170 28.3% 58.6%
Completely disagree 243 40.5% 99.1%
Don't know 4 .7% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 10.3%
11
5.8%
4
8.8%
12
7.0%
8
10.6%
10
15.0%
12
9.5%
57
Mostly agree 14.0%
15
17.4%
12
18.4%
25
21.1%
24
21.3%
20
36.3%
29
20.8%
125
Mostly disagree 21.5%
23
23.2%
16
34.6%
47
32.5%
37
29.8%
28
23.8%
19
28.3%
170
Completely disagree 54.2%
58
53.6%
37
37.5%
51
39.5%
45
37.2%
35
21.3%
17
40.5%
243
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.5%
2
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 20.6%
13
12.7%
8
9.2%
10
8.8%
15
4.8%
6
7.0%
5
9.5%
57
Mostly agree 33.3%
21
28.6%
18
24.8%
27
16.5%
28
16.1%
20
15.5%
11
20.8%
125
Mostly disagree 27.0%
17
19.0%
12
30.3%
33
27.6%
47
25.8%
32
40.8%
29
28.3%
170
Completely disagree 17.5%
11
38.1%
24
34.9%
38
45.9%
78
53.2%
66
36.6%
26
40.5%
243
Don't know 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 12.1%
34
7.2%
23
9.5%
57
Mostly agree 26.3%
74
16.0%
51
20.8%
125
Mostly disagree 30.2%
85
26.6%
85
28.3%
170
Completely disagree 30.2%
85
49.5%
158
40.5%
243
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 19.6%
19
11.6%
13
9.1%
10
5.0%
6
5.2%
5
9.9%
53
Mostly agree 28.9%
28
19.6%
22
18.2%
20
23.3%
28
10.3%
10
20.1%
108
Mostly disagree 20.6%
20
27.7%
31
35.5%
39
35.8%
43
27.8%
27
29.9%
160
Completely disagree 28.9%
28
40.2%
45
36.4%
40
35.0%
42
56.7%
55
39.2%
210
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 13.5%
5
9.7%
17
8.4%
28
11.1%
1
9.2%
51
Mostly agree 29.7%
11
23.3%
41
20.1%
67
22.2%
2
21.8%
121
Mostly disagree 32.4%
12
25.0%
44
29.4%
98
22.2%
2
28.1%
156
Completely disagree 21.6%
8
42.0%
74
41.1%
137
44.4%
4
40.2%
223
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 12.0%
10
10.3%
23
7.5%
13
9.1%
7
9.8%
4
9.5%
57
Mostly agree 28.9%
24
20.6%
46
20.7%
36
15.6%
12
17.1%
7
20.9%
125
Mostly disagree 28.9%
24
27.4%
61
28.2%
49
27.3%
21
36.6%
15
28.4%
170
Completely disagree 30.1%
25
40.4%
90
43.1%
75
48.1%
37
34.1%
14
40.3%
241
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share