Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A working mother can establish just as warm and secure of a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 271 45.2% 45.2%
Mostly agree 160 26.7% 71.9%
Mostly disagree 117 19.5% 91.4%
Completely disagree 43 7.2% 98.6%
Don't know 8 1.3% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 54.2%
58
49.3%
34
38.2%
52
43.9%
50
48.9%
46
38.8%
31
45.2%
271
Mostly agree 27.1%
29
24.6%
17
31.6%
43
23.7%
27
22.3%
21
28.8%
23
26.7%
160
Mostly disagree 15.9%
17
14.5%
10
22.8%
31
17.5%
20
22.3%
21
22.5%
18
19.5%
117
Completely disagree 1.9%
2
10.1%
7
5.9%
8
14.0%
16
5.3%
5
6.3%
5
7.2%
43
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
3.8%
3
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 30.2%
19
44.4%
28
35.8%
39
45.3%
77
59.7%
74
47.9%
34
45.2%
271
Mostly agree 34.9%
22
17.5%
11
29.4%
32
28.8%
49
24.2%
30
22.5%
16
26.7%
160
Mostly disagree 25.4%
16
27.0%
17
22.0%
24
20.0%
34
11.3%
14
16.9%
12
19.5%
117
Completely disagree 6.3%
4
11.1%
7
9.2%
10
4.1%
7
4.8%
6
12.7%
9
7.2%
43
Don't know 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 41.3%
116
48.6%
155
45.2%
271
Mostly agree 28.1%
79
25.4%
81
26.7%
160
Mostly disagree 20.6%
58
18.5%
59
19.5%
117
Completely disagree 7.5%
21
6.9%
22
7.2%
43
Don't know 2.1%
6
0.6%
2
1.3%
8
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 36.1%
35
48.2%
54
41.8%
46
43.3%
52
60.8%
59
45.9%
246
Mostly agree 21.6%
21
24.1%
27
30.9%
34
30.8%
37
18.6%
18
25.6%
137
Mostly disagree 23.7%
23
19.6%
22
21.8%
24
15.0%
18
18.6%
18
19.6%
105
Completely disagree 14.4%
14
4.5%
5
5.5%
6
10.0%
12
2.1%
2
7.3%
39
Don't know 4.1%
4
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 45.9%
17
45.5%
80
44.7%
149
44.4%
4
45.0%
250
Mostly agree 24.3%
9
29.5%
52
25.5%
85
44.4%
4
27.0%
150
Mostly disagree 27.0%
10
15.9%
28
20.7%
69
0.0%
0
19.3%
107
Completely disagree 2.7%
1
6.8%
12
7.8%
26
11.1%
1
7.2%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 45.8%
38
43.9%
98
44.3%
77
50.6%
39
46.3%
19
45.3%
271
Mostly agree 26.5%
22
29.1%
65
25.3%
44
26.0%
20
19.5%
8
26.6%
159
Mostly disagree 19.3%
16
17.9%
40
22.4%
39
16.9%
13
22.0%
9
19.6%
117
Completely disagree 8.4%
7
7.6%
17
5.7%
10
5.2%
4
9.8%
4
7.0%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.3%
4
1.3%
1
2.4%
1
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share