Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. Women should be allowed to serve as pastors or priests.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 163 27.2% 27.2%
Mostly agree 182 30.3% 57.5%
Mostly disagree 87 14.5% 72%
Completely disagree 97 16.2% 88.2%
Don't know 61 10.2% 98.4%
Refused 10 1.7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 29.0%
31
33.3%
23
21.3%
29
26.3%
30
30.9%
29
26.3%
21
27.2%
163
Mostly agree 28.0%
30
26.1%
18
40.4%
55
28.1%
32
25.5%
24
28.8%
23
30.3%
182
Mostly disagree 12.1%
13
10.1%
7
12.5%
17
17.5%
20
19.1%
18
15.0%
12
14.5%
87
Completely disagree 15.9%
17
11.6%
8
14.7%
20
17.5%
20
17.0%
16
20.0%
16
16.2%
97
Don't know 12.1%
13
18.8%
13
9.6%
13
10.5%
12
5.3%
5
6.3%
5
10.2%
61
Refused 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.8%
3
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Completely agree 22.2%
14
39.7%
25
18.3%
20
25.9%
44
30.6%
38
31.0%
22
27.2%
163
Mostly agree 27.0%
17
22.2%
14
33.0%
36
34.7%
59
25.8%
32
33.8%
24
30.3%
182
Mostly disagree 17.5%
11
14.3%
9
18.3%
20
11.8%
20
12.9%
16
15.5%
11
14.5%
87
Completely disagree 25.4%
16
15.9%
10
20.2%
22
16.5%
28
12.1%
15
8.5%
6
16.2%
97
Don't know 7.9%
5
6.3%
4
8.3%
9
9.4%
16
16.1%
20
9.9%
7
10.2%
61
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
2
1.8%
3
2.4%
3
1.4%
1
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 23.8%
67
30.1%
96
27.2%
163
Mostly agree 29.2%
82
31.3%
100
30.3%
182
Mostly disagree 14.6%
41
14.4%
46
14.5%
87
Completely disagree 18.5%
52
14.1%
45
16.2%
97
Don't know 10.7%
30
9.7%
31
10.2%
61
Refused 3.2%
9
0.3%
1
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Completely agree 25.8%
25
28.6%
32
22.7%
25
26.7%
32
34.0%
33
27.4%
147
Mostly agree 28.9%
28
27.7%
31
35.5%
39
32.5%
39
24.7%
24
30.0%
161
Mostly disagree 16.5%
16
18.8%
21
16.4%
18
6.7%
8
15.5%
15
14.6%
78
Completely disagree 13.4%
13
17.9%
20
17.3%
19
20.0%
24
10.3%
10
16.0%
86
Don't know 12.4%
12
7.1%
8
7.3%
8
10.0%
12
15.5%
15
10.3%
55
Refused 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Completely agree 29.7%
11
26.1%
46
26.1%
87
22.2%
2
26.3%
146
Mostly agree 18.9%
7
32.4%
57
30.6%
102
44.4%
4
30.6%
170
Mostly disagree 8.1%
3
13.6%
24
14.7%
49
11.1%
1
13.9%
77
Completely disagree 29.7%
11
17.0%
30
15.9%
53
0.0%
0
16.9%
94
Don't know 13.5%
5
9.7%
17
10.5%
35
22.2%
2
10.6%
59
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 32.5%
27
28.3%
63
25.9%
45
22.1%
17
26.8%
11
27.3%
163
Mostly agree 19.3%
16
32.3%
72
35.1%
61
31.2%
24
22.0%
9
30.4%
182
Mostly disagree 18.1%
15
13.9%
31
13.8%
24
15.6%
12
12.2%
5
14.5%
87
Completely disagree 24.1%
20
15.2%
34
13.8%
24
18.2%
14
7.3%
3
15.9%
95
Don't know 6.0%
5
8.5%
19
11.5%
20
13.0%
10
17.1%
7
10.2%
61
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share