Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other/Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Most people can be trusted 65 10.8% 10.8%
Can't be too careful 513 85.5% 96.3%
Other/Depends 11 1.8% 98.1%
Don't know 6 1% 99.1%
Refused 5 .8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 10.3%
11
8.7%
6
10.3%
14
13.2%
15
11.7%
11
10.0%
8
10.8%
65
Can't be too careful 88.8%
95
89.9%
62
85.3%
116
82.5%
94
83.0%
78
85.0%
68
85.5%
513
Other/Depends 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.2%
3
0.9%
1
4.3%
4
2.5%
2
1.8%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.6%
3
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.0%
6
Refused 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 7.9%
5
9.5%
6
9.2%
10
11.8%
20
15.3%
19
7.0%
5
10.8%
65
Can't be too careful 88.9%
56
85.7%
54
86.2%
94
82.9%
141
83.1%
103
91.5%
65
85.5%
513
Other/Depends 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.8%
2
2.4%
4
1.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.8%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Refused 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 11.4%
32
10.3%
33
10.8%
65
Can't be too careful 84.3%
237
86.5%
276
85.5%
513
Other/Depends 2.1%
6
1.6%
5
1.8%
11
Don't know 1.8%
5
0.3%
1
1.0%
6
Refused 0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 7.2%
7
15.2%
17
13.6%
15
9.2%
11
11.3%
11
11.4%
61
Can't be too careful 90.7%
88
78.6%
88
82.7%
91
89.2%
107
85.6%
83
85.3%
457
Other/Depends 1.0%
1
1.8%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.5%
8
Don't know 1.0%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 16.2%
6
11.4%
20
9.6%
32
11.1%
1
10.6%
59
Can't be too careful 75.7%
28
85.2%
150
86.8%
289
88.9%
8
85.6%
475
Other/Depends 5.4%
2
1.7%
3
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Don't know 2.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 16.9%
14
11.7%
26
9.2%
16
9.1%
7
4.9%
2
10.9%
65
Can't be too careful 80.7%
67
83.9%
187
87.9%
153
85.7%
66
92.7%
38
85.5%
511
Other/Depends 2.4%
2
2.2%
5
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
2.6%
2
2.4%
1
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share