Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEXU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: homosexuality.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 126 21% 21%
Sometimes justified 251 41.8% 62.8%
Never justified 193 32.2% 95%
Don't know 23 3.8% 98.8%
Refused 7 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 28.0%
30
33.3%
23
17.6%
24
22.8%
26
13.8%
13
12.5%
10
21.0%
126
Sometimes justified 47.7%
51
46.4%
32
49.3%
67
33.3%
38
37.2%
35
35.0%
28
41.8%
251
Never justified 23.4%
25
18.8%
13
30.1%
41
35.1%
40
41.5%
39
43.8%
35
32.2%
193
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.4%
1
2.9%
4
5.3%
6
5.3%
5
7.5%
6
3.8%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
2.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Always justified 12.7%
8
22.2%
14
22.9%
25
17.1%
29
25.8%
32
25.4%
18
21.0%
126
Sometimes justified 31.7%
20
38.1%
24
40.4%
44
43.5%
74
45.2%
56
46.5%
33
41.8%
251
Never justified 47.6%
30
33.3%
21
34.9%
38
32.4%
55
25.0%
31
25.4%
18
32.2%
193
Don't know 7.9%
5
4.8%
3
1.8%
2
6.5%
11
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
3.8%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.2%
4
1.4%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 20.6%
58
21.3%
68
21.0%
126
Sometimes justified 37.0%
104
46.1%
147
41.8%
251
Never justified 37.4%
105
27.6%
88
32.2%
193
Don't know 3.2%
9
4.4%
14
3.8%
23
Refused 1.8%
5
0.6%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Always justified 22.7%
22
19.6%
22
22.7%
25
21.7%
26
21.6%
21
21.6%
116
Sometimes justified 34.0%
33
38.4%
43
46.4%
51
41.7%
50
46.4%
45
41.4%
222
Never justified 38.1%
37
42.0%
47
28.2%
31
30.0%
36
22.7%
22
32.3%
173
Don't know 5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
5.8%
7
5.2%
5
3.7%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.1%
4
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Always justified 13.5%
5
19.9%
35
21.6%
72
44.4%
4
20.9%
116
Sometimes justified 24.3%
9
46.6%
82
42.0%
140
22.2%
2
42.0%
233
Never justified 54.1%
20
30.1%
53
31.8%
106
33.3%
3
32.8%
182
Don't know 8.1%
3
2.8%
5
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 14.5%
12
18.8%
42
21.8%
38
29.9%
23
26.8%
11
21.1%
126
Sometimes justified 30.1%
25
43.5%
97
44.8%
78
41.6%
32
41.5%
17
41.6%
249
Never justified 48.2%
40
31.4%
70
30.5%
53
23.4%
18
29.3%
12
32.3%
193
Don't know 4.8%
4
4.9%
11
2.9%
5
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
23
Refused 2.4%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.4%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share