Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSTITU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: prostitution.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 51 8.5% 8.5%
Sometimes justified 228 38% 46.5%
Never justified 295 49.2% 95.7%
Don't know 20 3.3% 99%
Refused 6 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 12.1%
13
11.6%
8
6.6%
9
9.6%
11
8.5%
8
2.5%
2
8.5%
51
Sometimes justified 46.7%
50
43.5%
30
41.9%
57
33.3%
38
29.8%
28
31.3%
25
38.0%
228
Never justified 38.3%
41
40.6%
28
48.5%
66
52.6%
60
54.3%
51
61.3%
49
49.2%
295
Don't know 1.9%
2
4.3%
3
2.2%
3
3.5%
4
5.3%
5
3.8%
3
3.3%
20
Refused 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Always justified 7.9%
5
7.9%
5
5.5%
6
10.0%
17
9.7%
12
8.5%
6
8.5%
51
Sometimes justified 25.4%
16
27.0%
17
31.2%
34
40.6%
69
46.0%
57
49.3%
35
38.0%
228
Never justified 63.5%
40
57.1%
36
60.6%
66
45.9%
78
38.7%
48
38.0%
27
49.2%
295
Don't know 3.2%
2
6.3%
4
1.8%
2
2.9%
5
4.0%
5
2.8%
2
3.3%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
1.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 10.3%
29
6.9%
22
8.5%
51
Sometimes justified 44.1%
124
32.6%
104
38.0%
228
Never justified 40.6%
114
56.7%
181
49.2%
295
Don't know 3.9%
11
2.8%
9
3.3%
20
Refused 1.1%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Always justified 11.3%
11
6.3%
7
8.2%
9
5.0%
6
12.4%
12
8.4%
45
Sometimes justified 20.6%
20
31.3%
35
43.6%
48
47.5%
57
41.2%
40
37.3%
200
Never justified 64.9%
63
61.6%
69
43.6%
48
43.3%
52
39.2%
38
50.4%
270
Don't know 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
3.3%
4
5.2%
5
3.2%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.1%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Always justified 2.7%
1
6.3%
11
9.3%
31
33.3%
3
8.3%
46
Sometimes justified 27.0%
10
42.6%
75
38.4%
128
44.4%
4
39.1%
217
Never justified 64.9%
24
47.7%
84
48.6%
162
22.2%
2
49.0%
272
Don't know 5.4%
2
2.8%
5
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 6.0%
5
8.5%
19
8.0%
14
13.0%
10
7.3%
3
8.5%
51
Sometimes justified 25.3%
21
34.5%
77
44.3%
77
42.9%
33
48.8%
20
38.1%
228
Never justified 62.7%
52
52.5%
117
44.3%
77
42.9%
33
36.6%
15
49.2%
294
Don't know 3.6%
3
3.6%
8
2.9%
5
1.3%
1
4.9%
2
3.2%
19
Refused 2.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share