Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: divorce.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 166 27.7% 27.7%
Sometimes justified 300 50% 77.7%
Never justified 126 21% 98.7%
Don't know 6 1% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 38.3%
41
33.3%
23
27.9%
38
27.2%
31
20.2%
19
17.5%
14
27.7%
166
Sometimes justified 48.6%
52
49.3%
34
52.2%
71
50.9%
58
50.0%
47
47.5%
38
50.0%
300
Never justified 12.1%
13
17.4%
12
19.1%
26
21.1%
24
26.6%
25
32.5%
26
21.0%
126
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Always justified 17.5%
11
17.5%
11
26.6%
29
30.0%
51
35.5%
44
28.2%
20
27.7%
166
Sometimes justified 39.7%
25
44.4%
28
50.5%
55
48.2%
82
55.6%
69
57.7%
41
50.0%
300
Never justified 42.9%
27
33.3%
21
22.0%
24
21.2%
36
7.3%
9
12.7%
9
21.0%
126
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 28.1%
79
27.3%
87
27.7%
166
Sometimes justified 53.0%
149
47.3%
151
50.0%
300
Never justified 16.4%
46
25.1%
80
21.0%
126
Don't know 1.8%
5
0.3%
1
1.0%
6
Refused 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Always justified 27.8%
27
26.8%
30
28.2%
31
30.0%
36
28.9%
28
28.4%
152
Sometimes justified 41.2%
40
43.8%
49
50.0%
55
54.2%
65
60.8%
59
50.0%
268
Never justified 28.9%
28
29.5%
33
20.9%
23
15.0%
18
7.2%
7
20.3%
109
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Always justified 16.2%
6
26.1%
46
28.2%
94
44.4%
4
27.0%
150
Sometimes justified 45.9%
17
56.8%
100
48.9%
163
22.2%
2
50.8%
282
Never justified 35.1%
13
15.9%
28
21.6%
72
33.3%
3
20.9%
116
Don't know 2.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 21.7%
18
23.3%
52
25.3%
44
42.9%
33
46.3%
19
27.8%
166
Sometimes justified 38.6%
32
53.8%
120
56.9%
99
40.3%
31
39.0%
16
49.8%
298
Never justified 37.3%
31
21.5%
48
17.8%
31
15.6%
12
9.8%
4
21.1%
126
Don't know 2.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.4%
1
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share