Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EUTHANAS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: euthanasia ending the life of the incurably sick.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 109 18.2% 18.2%
Sometimes justified 210 35% 53.2%
Never justified 255 42.5% 95.7%
Don't know 22 3.7% 99.4%
Refused 4 .7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 22.4%
24
29.0%
20
15.4%
21
16.7%
19
17.0%
16
11.3%
9
18.2%
109
Sometimes justified 40.2%
43
33.3%
23
42.6%
58
32.5%
37
31.9%
30
23.8%
19
35.0%
210
Never justified 30.8%
33
36.2%
25
36.0%
49
45.6%
52
48.9%
46
62.5%
50
42.5%
255
Don't know 6.5%
7
1.4%
1
3.7%
5
5.3%
6
2.1%
2
1.3%
1
3.7%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Always justified 7.9%
5
15.9%
10
22.0%
24
17.6%
30
20.2%
25
21.1%
15
18.2%
109
Sometimes justified 27.0%
17
22.2%
14
27.5%
30
34.7%
59
46.8%
58
45.1%
32
35.0%
210
Never justified 63.5%
40
57.1%
36
44.0%
48
44.1%
75
28.2%
35
29.6%
21
42.5%
255
Don't know 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
6.4%
7
2.4%
4
4.0%
5
4.2%
3
3.7%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 18.9%
53
17.6%
56
18.2%
109
Sometimes justified 41.6%
117
29.2%
93
35.0%
210
Never justified 34.5%
97
49.5%
158
42.5%
255
Don't know 4.3%
12
3.1%
10
3.7%
22
Refused 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Always justified 18.6%
18
12.5%
14
18.2%
20
17.5%
21
22.7%
22
17.7%
95
Sometimes justified 27.8%
27
27.7%
31
33.6%
37
37.5%
45
49.5%
48
35.1%
188
Never justified 49.5%
48
55.4%
62
40.9%
45
40.8%
49
25.8%
25
42.7%
229
Don't know 4.1%
4
3.6%
4
7.3%
8
2.5%
3
1.0%
1
3.7%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Always justified 13.5%
5
17.0%
30
18.3%
61
22.2%
2
17.7%
98
Sometimes justified 24.3%
9
36.4%
64
35.7%
119
22.2%
2
35.0%
194
Never justified 56.8%
21
40.9%
72
42.3%
141
44.4%
4
42.9%
238
Don't know 2.7%
1
5.1%
9
3.0%
10
11.1%
1
3.8%
21
Refused 2.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 9.6%
8
16.6%
37
21.3%
37
15.6%
12
36.6%
15
18.2%
109
Sometimes justified 25.3%
21
29.1%
65
40.8%
71
49.4%
38
36.6%
15
35.1%
210
Never justified 61.4%
51
49.8%
111
33.9%
59
31.2%
24
19.5%
8
42.3%
253
Don't know 3.6%
3
3.6%
8
3.4%
6
3.9%
3
4.9%
2
3.7%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share