Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chile

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: suicide.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 25 4.2% 4.2%
Sometimes justified 101 16.8% 21%
Never justified 445 74.2% 95.2%
Don't know 27 4.5% 99.7%
Refused 2 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 6.5%
7
5.8%
4
5.1%
7
2.6%
3
1.1%
1
3.8%
3
4.2%
25
Sometimes justified 26.2%
28
23.2%
16
14.0%
19
17.5%
20
12.8%
12
7.5%
6
16.8%
101
Never justified 64.5%
69
66.7%
46
77.2%
105
71.9%
82
79.8%
75
85.0%
68
74.2%
445
Don't know 2.8%
3
4.3%
3
3.7%
5
7.9%
9
5.3%
5
2.5%
2
4.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
69
100.0%
136
100.0%
114
100.0%
94
100.0%
80

600


Education (I-EDUC)

1-6 grd basic, or illit. / no educ 7-8 grd basic (1 - 2 lev. hum.) 1st-3rd grd sec. (3 - 5 lev. hum.) 4th grd sec. (6th level hum.) Incmplt. or comp. university Incom. or comp. tech./prof. TOTAL
Always justified 6.3%
4
3.2%
2
5.5%
6
2.9%
5
5.6%
7
1.4%
1
4.2%
25
Sometimes justified 7.9%
5
12.7%
8
12.8%
14
18.2%
31
22.6%
28
21.1%
15
16.8%
101
Never justified 84.1%
53
77.8%
49
78.9%
86
74.7%
127
61.3%
76
76.1%
54
74.2%
445
Don't know 1.6%
1
4.8%
3
2.8%
3
3.5%
6
10.5%
13
1.4%
1
4.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
109
100.0%
170
100.0%
124
100.0%
71

600


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 3.6%
10
4.7%
15
4.2%
25
Sometimes justified 17.8%
50
16.0%
51
16.8%
101
Never justified 73.3%
206
74.9%
239
74.2%
445
Don't know 4.6%
13
4.4%
14
4.5%
27
Refused 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
319

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 112,000 pesos /month 112,000 - 180,000 pes./mon. 181,001 - 250,000 pes. /mon. 250,001 - 400,000 pes. /mon. MT 400,001 pesos /month TOTAL
Always justified 4.1%
4
2.7%
3
4.5%
5
2.5%
3
7.2%
7
4.1%
22
Sometimes justified 17.5%
17
8.0%
9
19.1%
21
15.8%
19
24.7%
24
16.8%
90
Never justified 75.3%
73
87.5%
98
74.5%
82
75.8%
91
54.6%
53
74.1%
397
Don't know 3.1%
3
1.8%
2
1.8%
2
5.0%
6
13.4%
13
4.9%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
97

536


Race (I-RACE)

Mapuche (Chilean Indian) Mestizo (Mix White and Indian) White Other TOTAL
Always justified 2.7%
1
4.0%
7
3.3%
11
33.3%
3
4.0%
22
Sometimes justified 16.2%
6
14.8%
26
17.1%
57
22.2%
2
16.4%
91
Never justified 75.7%
28
79.0%
139
73.9%
246
44.4%
4
75.1%
417
Don't know 5.4%
2
2.3%
4
5.4%
18
0.0%
0
4.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
176
100.0%
333
100.0%
9

555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 3.6%
3
4.9%
11
2.9%
5
3.9%
3
7.3%
3
4.2%
25
Sometimes justified 6.0%
5
17.0%
38
16.7%
29
19.5%
15
34.1%
14
16.9%
101
Never justified 84.3%
70
73.1%
163
75.3%
131
74.0%
57
53.7%
22
74.1%
443
Don't know 6.0%
5
4.5%
10
5.2%
9
2.6%
2
2.4%
1
4.5%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
223
100.0%
174
100.0%
77
100.0%
41

598



Bookmark and Share